Creation of repeat binding molecules that specifically modify repeat sequences chemically
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (70237303)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリピート病 / 結合分子 / 化学修飾 / 修復酵素 / DNA / リピート / 異常伸長 / シトシン / リピート配列 / 低分子 / リピート短縮 / デアミナーゼ / 短縮
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究「リピート結合分子によるリピート短縮誘導活性化」は、トリヌクレオチドリピート病の原因となる「異常伸長した(CXG)nリピートの短縮誘導を加速する新規リピート結合分子」の開発を目的とする。具体的には、異常伸長リピートに特異的に結合し、リピート配列が形成するヘアピン内のシトシンをウラシルへ化学的に変換する反応を加速する分子の創成を目指す。リピート長の短縮を誘導するリピート結合分子は、リピート配列の遺伝的不安定性のメカニズムを探る分子ツールを提供すると同時に、リピート病の発症や進行を抑える治療法の端緒となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The repeat shortening effect we developed was thought to be due to the fixation of the slip-out structure formed during transcription, which affects recognition by DNA repair factors and results in shorter repeat lengths. Inspired by this idea, we aimed to develop "a novel repeat-binding molecule that accelerates the induction of shortening of abnormally elongated (CXG)n repeats." Using the CGG repeat-binding molecule as a model, we synthesized NCD-epoxy with an electrophilically active epoxy group, but it was chemically unstable. On the other hand, by using APOBEC family proteins, which are cytosine deaminases, we found that cytosine on the repeat sequence can be used as a substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脆弱X症候群、ハンチントン病、筋強直性ジストロフィーなどのリピート病は、ヒトゲノム中のリピート配列の異常伸長や異常挿入を原因とする遺伝性の神経変性疾患であり、リピート伸長抑制による発症抑制等の根治療法や症状緩和等のQOL改善法が待ち望まれている。本研究はこれら不治の疾患に対する治療介入の手法として、リピート結合分子の効果を基礎化学的な側面から検討したものである。今回合成した分子には化学的な安定性と高い化学反応性という相反する性質が求められたため、望む化合物を得ることはできなかったが、より精緻な分子設計により克服することができれば、難治性疾患に悩む多くの方の一助となると考えられる。