Structural Dynamics of Nitric Oxide Reductases Srudied by Time-Resolved Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Shiro Yoshitsugu  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 特任教授 (70183051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村本 和優  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50305679)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords一酸化窒素還元酵素 / 一酸化窒素 / 脱窒 / 亜酸化窒素 / 抗菌ガス / 呼吸酵素の分子進化 / 抗菌剤開発 / 嫌気呼吸 / 髄膜炎菌 / 低温電子顕微鏡 / 時間分解構造解析 / 構造ダイナミクス / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / ナノディスク複合体 / 緑膿菌 / 時間分解解析 / 時間分解分光解析
Outline of Research at the Start
脱窒菌の一酸化窒素還元酵素(NO消去酵素:NOR)は、鉄を活性中心に含む膜結合酵素であり、脱窒過程で中間生成物として現れる細胞毒性の高い一酸化窒素(NO)を速やかに消去している。地球環境保全、地球上での窒素循環、呼吸酵素の分子進化、病原菌の感染増殖などに関連する鍵酵素である。緑膿菌NOR、NOR-NiR複合体、髄膜炎菌NORとそれらの変異体を研究対象として、時間分解赤外分光と時間分解X線結晶構造解析を併用した測定により、NOR酵素反応中に現れる2つの短寿命反応中間体の電子状態ならびに配位構造(Fe-N-O)を決定する。それにより、NOR反応の分子機構を構造ダイナミクスを基盤に確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Membrane-bound nitric oxide reductases (NORs), which have a binuclear complex of heme and non-heme irons at the active center, are key enzymes in anaerobic respiration, denitrification, since they catalyze reduction of toxic nitric oxide NO for its detoxification. They are also involved in life cycle of pathogenic bacteria in their host.
I determined both monomeric and dimeric structures of Neisseria meningitidis qNOR, and also analyzed its reaction with NO in the absence and presence of inhibitors. These data provided bases for design and construct of anti-bacterial drugs.
Using Pseudomonas aeruginosa cNOR as a target enzyme, I followed the enzymatic reaction with NO with time-resolved visible and IR spectroscopic, and cryo-reduction annealing ESR spectroscopic techniques. In these measurements, I proposed the molecular mechanism of NOR enzymatic reaction. The results are highly related to the molecular evolution of the respiratory enzyme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
髄膜炎菌のqNORは、菌が宿主内でバイオフィルム内で嫌気呼吸をおこない、なおかつ宿主が産生する抗菌ガスNOを無毒化する上で、鍵となる酵素である。本研究で分子構造と反応プロトンの移動との関係、阻害剤との相互作用の詳細が明らかになったことにより、抗菌薬設計の基礎データとなる。また、緑膿菌cNORを用いた反応解析から、酵素反応の分子機構が提案でき、好気呼吸酵素との比較が可能となり、呼吸酵素の分子進化を議論できるようになった。さらに、NOR反応の生成物が、地球環境破壊に関係していることから、環境科学の観点からも今後注目される成果となった。