Rational control of gene expressions by chemically regulating topologies of nucleic acid structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Naoki  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 教授 (60206430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 建石 寿枝  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 准教授 (20593495)
高橋 俊太郎  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 准教授 (40456257)
遠藤 玉樹  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 准教授 (90550236)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子環境 / 核酸構造 / トポロジー / 遺伝子発現制御 / 人工分子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、核酸構造の幾何学的特徴が遺伝子発現に与える影響を化学的かつ定量的手法を用いて解明する。
1.核酸トポロジーによる遺伝子発現制御メカニズムを 【知る】
2.核酸トポロジーに起因する遺伝子発現の調節を分子レベルで 【見る】
3.細胞レベルで核酸トポロジーを化学的制御に 【活かす】
を段階的に遂行し、遺伝子発現制御に関する新たな概念として核酸構造の多次元性(Structural Multidimensionality of Polynucleotides; SMPs)を提唱する。さらに、細胞内の遺伝子発現に関する調節機構の解明と、その知見を活用した画期的な化学的遺伝子発現制御技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, gene regulation mechanisms based on nucleic acid structures, whose topological properties dynamically fluctuate depending on the molecular environment in cells, were investigated through quantitative analyses of their structures and stabilities. Physicochemical factors that affect the structures and stabilities of nucleic acids have been elucidated under molecular crowding conditions. Correlations between the nucleic acid structures and their functions to modulate gene expressions were also investigated. Furthermore, the construction of artificial molecules was demonstrated to apply to the regulation of nucleic acid functions based on the modulation of the dynamics and stabilities of their structures. The results of this research project are expected to provide great advances in not only the academic chemistry and biology of nucleic acids but also in a wide range of applied fields such as therapeutic, diagnostic, and medicinal applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、分子クラウディング環境を中心に、核酸の分子内、分子間での相互作用を定量的に解析してエネルギーレベルのデータベースを蓄積した。本研究で蓄積したデータベースは、核酸トポロジーの細胞内における分子挙動の予測に有用であり、基礎学術的に非常に価値の高いものである。核酸分子の異常な構造変化は、癌や神経変性疾患、生活習慣病などの原因となる可能性も指摘されつつある。それ故、研究成果として、人工分子を用いての核酸機能の化学的な制御が可能であることを実証したことで、医療、診断、創薬など、実社会に貢献する幅広い応用分野への研究展開が期待される。