Establishment of systematic chemical synthetic method of element substitution type nucleic acid oligomer which becomes the next generation nucleic acid drug candidate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Chiba Kazuhiro  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 学長 (20227325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 洋平  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80749268)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核酸医薬 / 電解合成 / 化学合成 / 中分子 / 有機合成 / 電解反応 / 元素置換 / オリゴマー / ペプチド / 核酸合成 / 生物活性物質 / 核酸 / 生物有機化学
Outline of Research at the Start
アザヌクレオシドは極めて優れた機能を有する第四世代の核酸医薬としての大きな可能性を認識されながらも,これらの物質を最終物として確実に得るためには,従前の化学法とは異なる新たな反応原理の導入が必要であり,これまで実用化はもちろん試験レベルの合成法も見いだされていないことが核酸医薬の進展を阻む一つの大きな問題点となっている.本研究では、このアザヌクレオシドの基本構造ならびに化学構造の拡張性の高い誘導体やオリゴマー形成による中分子を,高純度,大量に得るための革新技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many azanucleosides have a basic structure in which oxygen atoms are replaced by nitrogen atoms in the natural nucleic acid structure, and exhibit superior functions and activities to those of conventional nucleic acid drug candidates. In this study, we developed a systematic synthesis method for various azanucleoside derivatives, which are difficult to achieve by conventional methods, by advancing the chemical synthesis of intermediate molecules based on the organic electrolytic reaction method and the reverse micellar liquid phase reaction. We have established an innovative manufacturing method to efficiently obtain oligomers composed of azanucleoside units in a very short process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The efficient and innovative chemical synthesis method that can supply large quantities of high-purity products of substances that are expected to be used as raw materials for pharmaceuticals is expected to dramatically expand the knowledge of their activities.