Elucidation of structure and function of novel cytokinins produced by phytopathogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (20242852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嶋 美紀子 (小嶋美紀子)  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専門技術員 (10634678)
西川 俊夫  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (90208158)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサイトカイニン / 植物病原菌 / leafy gall / Rhodococcus fascians / FASオペロン
Outline of Research at the Start
植物に感染し奇形を引き起こす帯化病菌Rhodococcus fasciansの病症原因遺伝子座FASオペロン遺伝子群の機能を解明し、この病原菌が生産する新奇サイトカイニン様分子の構造と生合成機構を、生化学、分子遺伝学、有機化学、分析化学的手法を駆使して同定する。また、この分子の宿主植物体内での作用機作を分子レベルで解き明かし、サイトカイニンの側鎖構造の多様性による「質的な作用調節機構のしくみ」を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the structure and mode of action of novel cytokinin (CK)-like molecules produced by the FAS gene cluster, which is the cause of a leafy gall formation caused by infection with Rhodococcus fascians, a phytopathogen. We found that CK-like molecules are synthesized by modification of the prenyl side chains by some FAS enzymes, followed by the FAS1 reaction. Furthermore, analysis of two novel CK-like molecules (NCs) revealed that NCs are less effective than plant-derived CKs in induction of CK-responsive genes and have lower affinity for their receptors, but have higher green callus-inducing activity, and that at least part of their action is mediated by AHK.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、植物成長調節において重要な役割を果たすサイトカイニンの、側鎖構造の多様性による「質的」な作用調節の一端を解明するものである。また、この物質の作用機構の解明はFASオペロンを持つ病原菌の感染被害の抑制法開発につながることから、農学へのインパクトも高い。