A molecular framework for polar localization of nutrient transport proteins in the plasma membrane of plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takano Junpei  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (70532472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高須賀 太一  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70748409)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords輸送体 / 細胞内局在 / 小胞輸送 / 極性 / 植物栄養 / 偏在 / 膜交通 / ホウ素 / エンドサイトーシス
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は体内の様々な細胞に膜輸送体を発現させ、栄養の吸収・輸送や毒性物質の排出・隔離を行っている。その際、細胞の片側の細胞膜に輸送体を配置することで方向性を持った輸送を可能にしている。本研究の目的は、輸送体が根の各細胞で土壌および中心柱に面した側の細胞膜に偏在するメカニズムを理解することである。そのため、対照的な偏在性を示すホウ酸輸送体をモデルとし、細胞内小胞輸送の方向決定メカニズムを中心に解明する。そしてこれらを元に、多様な膜タンパク質の偏在性を人為的に制御する技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of study was understanding of the mechanisms underlying the polar localization of nutrient transporters in plant cells. We have previously shown that continuous endocytosis and exocytosis are required for the maintenance of the polar localization of a boric acid channel NIP5;1 and a borate exporter BOR1 toward the soil- and stele-side plasma membrane domains, respectively, in root cells. In this study, we further investigated the mechanisms utilizing genetics and proteomics approaches. As a major finding, we identified the importance of both phosphorylation and dephosphorylation of BOR1 C-terminal region in the regulation of the polar trafficking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではホウ酸チャネルNIP5;1とトランスポーターBOR1をモデルとし植物の膜タンパク質の土壌/中心側細胞膜への偏在メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。これは植物細胞における栄養輸送と膜交通の理解を進めるだけでなく細胞極性の形成という発生学の根本に迫るものである。本研究ではまた、多様な輸送体の偏在性を人為的に制御する技術の開発を目指した。いまだ開発途上であるが、輸送体の局在改変技術は、植物のみならず微生物等様々な生物由来の輸送体を植物の生産性、機能性向上のために活用する基盤技術となるものと期待される。