Establishment of a New Breeding Platform Utilizing the Regeneration and Polyploidy Potentials of Rice Microspor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kishima Yuji  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60192556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 敏央  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (00442830)
長岐 清孝  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (70305481)
小出 陽平  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70712008)
金 鍾明  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (90415141)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイネ / 小胞子 / 葯培養 / 倍数体 / 種間雑種 / 減数分裂 / 雑種不稔 / 稔性 / カルス / カルス形成率 / japonica / Indica / 個体分化能 / 倍数化能 / 育種 / 四倍体 / 非還元性配偶子 / 染色体異常 / イネ種間雑種 / 非還元減数分裂 / 雑種不稔性 / 育種基盤
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の未成熟葯を培養すると、小胞子からカルスや胚が形成され植物個体が得られる。葯培養は広い植物種で普及した技術であるが、なぜ小胞子が高い個体分化能を保持するのか、未だに明らかではない。本申請に先駆けて、アジアイネとアフリカイネのF1雑種の葯培養から倍数性を獲得し稔性を有する複数の個体を得た。本研究では、イネの小胞子がもつ個体分化能を理解し、小胞子から直接植物体を得る培養法を開発する。倍数体がなぜ発生し、アジアイネとアフリカイネの雑種不稔を回避できたのかを探る。得られた知見をもとに、新しい育種素材として異なるゲノムを持つ4倍体を小胞子培養によって作出し、育種基盤の構築をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to establish a new breeding platform by exploiting the potential of rice microspores: 1) low temperature is required for microspore dedifferentiation; 2) only about 1% of the total microspores are present in an anther; 3) fertile tetraploid progeny obtained by anther culture of hybrid individuals of Asian (S) and African (G) rice plants were attributed to diploid gametes generated by meiotic abnormalities in F1 pollen mother cells; and 4) tetraploid gametes of S/G interspecific hybrids were fertile. 4) The tetraploid population of S/G interspecific hybrids became fertile depending on the dose of killer-protector alleles at the hybrid sterility loci. 5) When strong hybrid sterility genes are fixed, fertile individuals can be obtained even in diploids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はイネの小胞子に潜在する個体分化能と倍数化能を利用して、新しい品種育成の基盤を構築することを目標に実施した。アジアイネ(Oryza sativa: S)とアフリカイネ(O. glaberrima: G)の雑種個体を葯培養することによって、稔性を持つ後代集団を得た。S/Gの間で発生する強力な雑種不稔遺伝子を固定すると二倍体でも稔性を有する個体が得られることが判明し、四倍体種間雑種を介して両種の多様な遺伝子の組合せを有する遺伝資源の構築が、初めて可能となった。