Artifical Intelligence Assistance for Plant Breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Shimono Hiroyuki  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (70451490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 洋佳  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00355489)
阿部 陽  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, ゲノム育種研究部, 主席研究員 (80503606)
金 天海  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30424815)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工知能 / 育種 / 多収 / ゲノム / 多型 / 成長モデル / 水稲 / イネ / GWAS / ゲノミック予測 / ビッグデータ / イネ育種 / 作物モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は5つの研究課題で構成される.
(1)「表現型」の標準化:全国の公立の試験育成地でイネ品種を育成するための収量や出穂日などの重要な農業形質,「表現型」から品種・系統のパラメーターを抽出する.
(2)「遺伝子型」の標準化:「人工知能」で解析が可能な網羅的な多型情報を開発する.
(3)「人工知能」での学習:イネ育種の経過を実績ベースで評価できるニューラルネットワークを構築する.
(4)既存のゲノミック予測法による評価:作成した「人工知能」の精度の評価を行う.
(5)成長シミュレーションによる予測:「表現型」情報を「人工知能」を用いて,「遺伝子型」とリンクさせる中で,新規品種のパラメーターを予測する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a system that assists breeding by using "artificial intelligence" for breeding. First, (1) as a standardization of "phenotype", we developed a platform to extract phenotypic cultivar characteristics as a regression coefficient for the environment from field big data of rice yield using a crop growth model. Subsequently, (2) as a standardization of "genotype", we constructed a genotype platform of 365 varieties / strains based on SNP data of 1.63 million locations. We also proposed (3) "Single epoch learning method" as learning with "artificial intelligence". Finally, (4) the standard accuracy was evaluated by fusing with the existing genomic prediction method and its crop model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化により気候変動が拡大する中,その変化に適応できる新品種の育成が喫緊の課題である.本研究では,イネをモデル植物として,過去に蓄積された野外ビッグデータを再利用する新たな整理方法を提案するとともに,その表現型情報と遺伝子型情報について人工知能を用いてはじめて解析した試みに位置付けられる.今後は,イネ以外のダイズやコムギなど他の作物への応用とともに,さらに発展的に蓄積されたデータを利用し,情報を再解析することで農業生産上に有用な遺伝子領域の特定や,将来の気象条件に合わせた新品種の開発に寄与することが期待される.