Elucidation of the evolution and function of the accessory chromosomes in ascomycete fungi and their application asnovel transformation vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ARIE Tsutomu  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00211706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 秀太  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (30723580)
荒添 貴之  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 講師 (40749975)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子嚢菌 / Fusarium oxysporum / アクセサリー染色体(領域) / 植物病原性 / ベクター / ゲノム解析 / ゲノム編集 / アクセサリー染色体(領域) / アクセサリー染色体
Outline of Research at the Start
菌類のアクセサリー染色体はどのようにしてでき、どのような機能を持つのであろうか?環境中に広く分布し、種内に、植物病原性株ー非病原性株ー生物農薬成分株(有用株)のような多様性をもつ子嚢菌、Fusarium oxysporumをモデルとする。SMRTシーケンシングによって多様な菌株のゲノムを解析、各菌株のアクセサリー染色体を特定、アクセサリー染色体の構造解析および座乗遺伝子の相同性・機能解析、アクセサリー染色体の由来・進化・構成・機能等を解析、アクセサリー染色体の実態に迫る。さらに、非病原性株のアクセサリー染色体を子嚢菌への機能導入用の新奇形質転換ベクターとして利用する可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using F. oxysporum, which has various strains such as phytopathogenic strains, non-pathogenic strains (saprophytic strains), and biological pesticide component strains (useful strains), as a model, we partially elucidated the composition and function of accessory chromosomes of F. oxysporum, such as cabbage yellow disease fungus, by genome comparison between strains and gene disruption, etc. The origin and evolution of accessory chromosomes such as cabbage yellows fungus and banana wilt fungus were discussed using chromosome-loss strains. Based on these, we have established a specific detection technique for several strains of F. oxysporum. Furthermore, we developed a CRISPR / Cas12a system optimized for F. oxysporum, constructed a gene function analysis method, and showed the potential of accessory chromosome as a novel fungal transformation vector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子嚢菌Fusarium oxysporumをモデルとして、ゲノム比較等によって、生育に必要なく病原性などに係るアクセサリー領域と考えられる染色体の構成・機能、由来や進化等を一部解明、病原菌の進化やパンデミックの解析につなげた。また、これらを基に、重要植物病原菌等のPCR等による特異的検出技術を確立、早期検診やその結果に基づく防除につなげた。さらに、F. oxysporumのゲノム編集技術を確立、アクセサリー染色体の新奇の菌類形質転換用ベクターとしての利用可能性を示した。このように、菌学、植物病理学上重要な知見が得られたばかりでなく、植物の新たな病害のパンデミックの制御に資する知見を得られた。