Discovery of the Prunus-specific self-incompatibility recognition system and its horticultural applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tao Ryutaro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10211997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金岡 雅浩  県立広島大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10467277)
松本 大生  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 准教授 (30632129)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords果樹 / 受粉受精 / 自家不和合性 / 果樹ゲノム科学 / 組換え遺伝子 / 不和合性反応 / 不和合性共通因子 / 花粉管伸長 / 不和合反応
Outline of Research at the Start
バラ科サクラ属果樹の多くが示す自家不和合性は,栽培と育種の大きな障壁となっている.本研究では,不和合反応の枢要を担う花粉S因子とS-RNase不活化因子の機能を明らかにし,さらに不和合性花粉側共通因子の機能も明確にする.これらを通じ,分類学上広範な植物が共有するS-RNase依存性配偶体型自家不和合性機構において,如何にしてサクラ属に特異な認識機構が成立したのかという進化遺伝学上の謎を解明し,さらにその不和合性認識機構の分子基盤を明らかにする.本研究は,研究過程で開発された技術と得られた新知見を応用し,自家不和合性を人為制御するための栽培技術や育種法の開発を行う包括的園芸科学研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the functions of the pollen S determinant SFB, which plays a crucial role in the self-incompatibility response, and the general inhibitor inactivating pistil S determinant S-RNase in Prunus fruit trees. Additionally, it sought to clarify the function of pollen part modifier MGST in Prunus. Through this research, we were able to experimentally demonstrate that SFB functions as a pollen S determinant. On the other hand, we found no evidence from any of the experiments for the polyubiquitination of S-RNase by SLFLs or SFBL, which were hypothesized to be general inhibitor inactivating S-RNase, indicating the need to reconsider our working hypothesis. The experimental results using antisense oligonucleotides not only demonstrated the functions of MGST and SFB but also suggested potential methods for artificially breaking self-incompatibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,バラ科サクラ属の不和合反応の枢要を担う花粉S因子SFBの機能の一端が実験的に証明された.さらに不和合性花粉側共通因子のS-RNase活性化機能を示唆する結果も得られた.これらは,進化遺伝学や植物生理学など基礎生物学の発展に寄与するものである.他方で,アンチセンスオリゴを用いた実験結果は,自家不和合性の人為打破法の開発に向けた可能性を明確に示しており,サクラ属の自家不和合性を人為制御するための栽培技術や育種法の開発の可能性を示した実用的な成果である.