Reconstruction of the biodiversity base of parasitoid wasps utilizing next-generation technologies and natural history heritage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Maeto Kaoru  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80346238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山迫 淳介  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 植物防疫研究部門, 主任研究員 (20748959)
中谷 至伸  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 植物防疫研究部門, グループ長補佐 (30354088)
寺田 賢治  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (40274261)
大原 昌宏  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 教授 (50221833)
渡辺 恭平  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (70710474)
井手 竜也  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究員 (80724038)
松本 吏樹郎  地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪市立自然史博物館, 主任学芸員 (90321918)
小西 和彦  愛媛大学, ミュージアム, 教授 (90414747)
三田 敏治  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (90581851)
松尾 和典  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 講師 (90741281)
三浦 一芸  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター, グループ長 (10355133)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords寄生蜂 / 寄生性ハチ類 / ゴール形成性ハチ類 / DNAバーコード / 自然史博物館 / 自然史財 / 市民科学 / 生物多様性 / 寄生バチ(蜂) / 天敵 / 博物館 / 参照標本 / 分類 / 寄生バチ / 標本 / 形態識別
Outline of Research at the Start
寄生蜂は他の昆虫やクモ類の捕食寄生性天敵、虫こぶ形成者や種子食者あるいは花粉媒介者として生態系機能を担うとともに、植物や昆虫あるいは共生微生物との間に多彩な相互作用系を進化させている。寄生蜂の多様性を理解することは、植物保護はもちろん、生態系の管理や分子機能の利活用のための基盤となる。本研究では、有錐類と有剣類に属する寄生蜂について主要な博物館に標本を整備するとともに、形態画像データ、DNAバーコード、宿主や生活史等の多様性情報基盤を構築し、この過程で隠蔽種・多型種などの問題群の探索と分類学的再検討を行う。また、機械学習による形態形質の自動識別およびNGSによるITSバーコードの取得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Collection of reference specimens for the identification of Asian species of parasitoid wasps was established at three university museums (Hokkaido University, Ehime University, and Kyushu University), two national museums (NARO and National Museum of Nature and Science), and two regional public museums (Osaka Museum of Natural History and Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History). Taxonomic catalogues and identification manuals were also provided. In partnership with domestic and foreign researchers and citizen scientists, various parasitoid groups of economically or biologically importance were systematically revised. A candidate nuclear gene was found for complementing the mitochondrial DNA barcode. Also, automatic extraction system of nodal points of wing veins for rapid identification of parasitoid wasps was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広義の寄生蜂類は、農林畜産業害虫の主要天敵を含むだけでなく、多様な寄主生物や共生生物との間に高度な生理的・生態的関係を進化させており、陸上生態系において複雑な生物間相互作用系を構成する重要な昆虫群である。その同定を確実なものとする本研究の成果は、害虫の生物的防除、気候変動下における生態系の激変緩和、侵略的外来種の制御など、様々な環境生態学的課題の解決に貢献するばかりでなく、寄生蜂が関わる多彩な生物学的な諸現象の解明をいっそう促すものと期待される。また、本研究によって培われた国内外の関連研究者や市民科学者とのネットワークは今後の寄生蜂研究の発展に大きく資するであろう。