| Project/Area Number |
19H00943
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Kazuhiro 岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (60215770)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安倍 史高 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究部門, 主任研究員 (30370547)
大西 一光 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (50526704)
久野 裕 岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (70415454)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ゲノム編集 / 遺伝解析 / 育種技術 / 分子育種 / 育種 / 遺伝子 / 穂発芽 / 遺伝子進化 / 遺伝子間相互作用 / 相互作用 / 進化 / DNAマーカー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ムギ類の種子休眠は雨の多い地域で収穫前に穀粒の芽が出る「穂発芽」を防ぎ、ビール醸造に用いる麦芽を均一に加工するために重要な形質である。ムギ類を適度な休眠レベルにするには個々の遺伝子の機能を理解して組合せる必要がある。本研究ではこれらの遺伝子を中心に、休眠性遺伝子の自然変異をカタログ化し、形質転換およびゲノム編集による改変で遺伝子を制御して、組換えタンパク質などによって遺伝子機能を確認する。さらに、複数の遺伝子とその変異が組合さって世界各地で進化したオオムギ品種の休眠性変異の成立過程を解析する。最終的に目的とする種子休眠を得るための自然および人為変異の組合せを精密に制御する育種戦略を提案する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Genome editing of barley seed dormancy genes Qsd1 and Qsd2 was performed to confirm that dormancy was prolonged when Qsd1 and Qsd2 alone and both, respectively, were mutated. A triple mutant of TaQsd1, the wheat homoeologous gene of barley Qsd1, was generated by genome editing, and a clear prolongation of seed dormancy was confirmed. Furthermore, we performed high quality genome sequencing of the wheat cultivar "Fielder" used for genome editing, confirmed that there were no exogenous genes or off-target mutations, submitted a field cultivation test to the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, and conducted a seed dormancy test.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
種子休眠性遺伝子のゲノム編集およびその手法、オオムギおよびコムギのゲノム解読などの研究内容は、主要な国際雑誌に掲載され、その後海外からの種子分譲依頼、国際学会での講演依頼などがあり、国際的にも高く評価された。また、本研究でのオオムギおよびコムギのゲノム編集はいずれも国内初の実施例であり、一般向け書籍および商業誌の執筆依頼などがあり、すでに出版されている。また、コムギのゲノム編集個体の野外栽培は、農研機構で最初のゲノム編集の野外栽培例であり、育種への貢献が期待されている。