Exploration of tissue connection mechanism utilizing comparative genomics and in vitro haustorium culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Aoki Koh  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (30344021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 敦  基礎生物学研究所, 分野横断研究ユニット, 助教 (80312205)
横山 隆亮  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 講師 (90302083)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords寄生植物 / ネナシカズラ / 探索糸 / 比較ゲノム / インビトロ吸器培養系
Outline of Research at the Start
寄生植物とは「植物に寄生する植物」であり、世界中で農産物に被害を与えている。寄生植物は養水分を宿主から吸収するために宿主と自身の組織をつなげる。このために付着器ならびに吸器という特殊な器官を形成するが、それらがどのように形成されるかに関しては、寄生植物特有の仕組みがあることが示唆される。寄生植物による被害を抑制するには、接続過程に関する分子・細胞レベルでの理解が必要であるが、こうした研究はこれまでに無い。そこで本研究では、接続に必要な吸器を培地上で形成できる新規培養系、ならびに非寄生性近縁植物種との比較ゲノム解析を用いて寄生植物による接続機構の解明を行い、新規防御法へとつなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several mechanisms of a parasitic plant involved in the attachment and connection to the host plant has been elucidated. First, we identified transcription factor gene, CcERF52A/B, which is responsible for the production of adhesive polysaccharide by the parasitic plant and degradation of cell wall of the host plant. Second, we identified a gene encoding mechano-sensitive ion channel, which is responsible for the perception of touch stimuli and initiation of pre-haustorium organ. Third, salicylic acid was shown to repress the differentiation of searching hyphae into xylem conductive cells. Forth, several transcription factor genes were prioritized as a key regulator of the formation of plasmodesmata between neighboring host plant cell and parasitic plant cell. These results will be valuable in developing sustainable methods to control the damage caused by parasitic plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寄生は細菌から動植物に至る様々な生物に見られる現象であるが、すべての場合において寄生する生物と寄生される生物、すなわち宿主、は物理的な接触をもつ。「植物に寄生する植物」である寄生植物も例外ではなく、寄生植物はまず宿主植物と物理的に接触し、組織や細胞のレベルで相手と接続をつくることで水や養分を奪う。本研究の成果は、この付着や接続に関わる遺伝子、ホルモン等の要因を明らかにしたもので、これらの成果は寄生植物による農作物への被害を持続的な方法で制御するために役立つ期待される。