Research on anti-obese effcts of deoxygalactose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ushio Hideki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (50251682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細谷 孝充  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (60273124)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肥満 / 褐藻 / ミトコンドリア / 脂質代謝 / β酸化 / マウス / 多糖 / 脂肪細胞 / 単糖 / デオキシガラクトース / 抗肥満 / 高肥満 / 未利用資源 / 6 -デオキシ-L-ガラクトース
Outline of Research at the Start
DeOGalがマウス脂肪細胞の細胞内・間情報伝達機構に及ぼす影響を詳細に明らかにし,作用機序を解明する.すなわち,マウス前駆脂肪細胞および成熟脂肪細胞を用いて,1) DeOGalによるトランスクリプトームおよびプロテオーム変動解析, 2)DeOGal受容分子の特定,3)細胞内・間情報伝達機構の解明を行い,DeOGalの内臓脂肪蓄積抑制効果の作用機序の全貌を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fucoidan, a sulfated polysaccharide contained in brown algae, has been reported to exhibit various physiological activities such as anti-obesity and anti-tumor effects. DeOGal, a monosaccharide that constitutes fucoidan, inhibited the differentiation of preadipocytes into adipocytes in a dose-dependent manner, and decreased the expression of glycolytic rate-limiting enzymes Hk and Pfk and fatty acid synthase. Also, gene expressions that promote fatty acid oxidation and mitochondrial biogenesis were elevated. Phosphorylations of AMPK and its substrate ACC were enhanced, suggesting that DeOGal inhibits fat accumulation by activating the AMPK pathway, a master regulator of glucose and lipid metabolism, in adipocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的な褐藻類の総生産は増加傾向にあるものの、その多くが加工残渣として廃棄されるため、新たな活用法が求められる。また、肥満は2型糖尿病や心血管疾患などの様々な代謝性疾患を引き起こすリスク要因とされ、深刻な公衆衛生問題である。さらに近年、世界的な肥満人口の増加が温室効果ガスの排出増加に関連する。褐藻由来DeOGalが肥満を効果的に抑制することは、褐藻類の新たな有効活用法に繋がるだけでなく、肥満人口低減にも繋がる。