Molecular characterization of virulence mechanisms of shrimp pathogenic virus WSSV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirono Ikuo  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (00270926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 秀裕  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (20314635)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクルマエビ / 病原ウイルス / ホワイトスポット病 / 化石ウイルスゲノム / ホワイトスポット病ウイルス / WSSV / 化石ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではクルマエビの病原ウイルスであるWSSVの類似化石ウイルスを復元し、その復元化石ウイルスを用いてWSSVの病原性メカニズムの解明を目的とし、①クルマエビ類ゲノムに存在するWSSV類似化石ウイルスの復元、②WSSV特異的遺伝子を化石ウイルスに導入したキメラウイルスによる病原性メカニズムの解明および③WSSV類似化石ウイルスゲノムに存在する遺伝子から転写されるmRNAの機能について解明を行う。さらに、これらの研究を通してクルマエビ類のWSSV感染症防除法開発の基盤技術の構築に努める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
White spot syndrome virus (WSSV) and WSSV like fossilized virus genomes were amplified by the long PCR method to obtain a region covering the entire genome as seven DNA fragments. We attempted to introduce foreign DNA into the cells of the shrimp using various reagents and electroporation methods, but no expression of the introduced genes was observed. We also tried to introduce DNA into primary cultured cells of the shrimp, but were unable to do so. It is necessary to examine whether there is a problem in the expression of the introduced gene. Comparison of genomes of WSSV of different isolates showed differences in sequences where amino acid substitutions occur, suggesting that several genes are associated with virulence intensity. We obtained sequences transcribed from genes encoded in WSSV like fossilized virus genomes.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
WSSV感染症はクルマエビ類養殖における最大の脅威の一つである。WSSV感染症の克服はクルマエビ類養殖の持続的な発展に重要な課題である。本研究ではクルマエビ類を始めとする甲殻類のゲノム中にWSSV類似ウイルスのゲノムが化石化してマルチコピーで存在することを明らかにした。WSSVに類似の現存するウイルスの存在は知られていなかったが、ズワイガニから分離されたウイルスのゲノムを解読し、WSSV近縁のウイルスであることを明らかにした。分離年や地域の異なるWSSVは病原性が異なることがわかり、それらのゲノムを比較解析したところ、WSSVの病原性に関連する可能性がある遺伝子を見つけることができた。