Control of polymer structure by enzyme: structure-function relationship of cellulose synthase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Imai Tomoya  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (90509142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田島 健次  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00271643)
姚 閔  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 名誉教授 (40311518)
藤原 孝彰  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (70712751)
近藤 辰哉  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 研究員 (40965969)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセルロース / セルロース合成酵素 / 高分子構造制御 / タンパク質構造-機能相関 / 生物素材構造-機能相関 / タンパク質機能 / 構造生物学 / 膜タンパク質 / タンパク質複合体 / バイオマス形成 / タンパクータンパク相互作用 / 状態制御 / 機能欠損体作出 / 高分子 / 酢酸菌 / 複合体タンパク質精製 / ターミナルコンプレックス / タンパク質科学 / 合成生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
木材やセルロースに代表されるバイオマスは高分子材料の一つであり、天然性の低環境負荷材料として近年注目されている。さらに興味深いのは、汎用高分子製品(いわゆるプラスチック)が熱や溶媒存在下で形成されるのに対して、バイオマスは常温常圧水中で形成される点である。したがって木材やセルロースなどバイオマス形成の解明という基礎研究は、学術的に新規かつ面白いだけではなく、今までと全く異なる視点から高分子構造制御の技術開発のシーズをもたらしうる。本研究ではセルロースを研究対象として、生物のもつ高度な高分子構造制御であるバイオマス形成機構の解明を目指す。目的達成のために生化学と高分子科学の両面から研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial cellulose synthase (Bcs) is a multi-subunit enzyme. We aimed to solve the structure of this Bcs-complex as well as reconstitute the activity to synthesize the cellulose I microfibril.
Using biochemical analyses, we demonstrated that the interaction between BcsAB and BcsD subunit is dynamic rather than static depending on the state of Bcs: activated or resting. This is a new aspect of the Bcs-complex and an important feature reflecting the function of the Bcs-complex in vivo. Also the X-ray structural analysis was successfully done for some of the Bcs subunits.
We also achieved the in vitro reconstitution of the enzymatic activity with the purified Bcs-complex. Unfortunately, the synthesized cellulose was crystallized into cellulose II, an unnatural crystallographic structure of cellulose. Nonetheless, this is an important achievement for future studies to clarify the action of cellulose synthase to produce cellulose I, the strongest crystallographic structure of cellulose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セルロースは複数の分子鎖が集合してできた結晶性繊維だが、複数ある結晶構造の中で、天然のセルロースは例外なく最も結晶弾性率の高い「セルロースI型」結晶であることが経験的に知られている。このことは、セルロース合成酵素は能動的にセルロースの集合構造を制御して、その物性を最も高めた構造を作っていると言える。しかも常温常圧水系溶媒の中でである。本研究はこのセルロース合成酵素のもつ驚愕の高分子構造制御機構を構造的・機能的に解明するために、セルロース合成酵素タンパク質に正面から取り組んだ課題であり、本研究により多くの実験資源の整備など大きな進捗を得ることができた。