Production of new breed varieties of marine fish by domestic genome editing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Michiya  九州大学, 農学研究院, 特任教授 (00183955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 耕平  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10585764)
長野 直樹  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (50437943)
大賀 浩史  九州大学, 農学研究院, 学術研究員 (60792299)
坂口 圭史  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (50396280)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国産ゲノム編集技術 / マサバ / 共喰い / 新品種 / Plutinum TALEN / ゲノム編集 / 国産ゲノム編集ツール / PPR / 育種 / 完全養殖 / ゲノム編集技術 / 海産魚
Outline of Research at the Start
現在使われているゲノム編集技術であるTALENおよびCRISPR/Cas9に関する基本特許は外国が持っており、育種を通した日本の養殖産業の強化を視野にいれたとき、国産のゲノム編集技術の開発は極めて重要である。新しい核酸認識モジュールであるPPRタンパク質は、国産の新たなゲノム編集ツールとして期待されている。本申請課題では、完全養殖系のマサバを用いて、PPRを利用した新品種の作出を行う。さらに、食品としての安全性をオフターゲット解析およびメタボローム解析により評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The F3 and F4 genereations of chub mackerel with knocked-out AVTR-V1a2 gene involved in aggression were produced, and their traits were evaluated. Using juvenile fish 30 days after hatching, comparing traits related to aggression between the WT (wild-type) group and the knockout (KO) group, cannibalism including aggressive behavior was halved in the KO group, and oxygen consumption was also reduced. Next, the growth of immature fish (approximately 17 cm) after 5 weeks was compared between the two groups. As a result, the KO group significantly increased body weight compared to the WT group. In this way, chub mackerel with reduced aggressiveness and good growth characteristics was developed. Since the survival rate depends on the egg quality at the time of artificial insemination, the survival rate of both will be evaluated through multiple tests in the future. In addition, growth rate, food intake, reproductive efficiency, etc. will be similarly evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国産ゲノム編集技術(Plutinum TALEN)により、共食いを含む攻撃性が減少し、成長の良い形質をもったマサバの新系統が開発された。マサバを含むサバ科魚類は稚魚期に共喰いを行うことにより生産効率が低下するが、今後、クロマグロやサワラ等を含む他のサバ科魚類の完全養殖における本技術の利用が期待される。商用魚類では、成長や増肉に関するゲノム編集による新品種開発の先行事例はあるが、性格を変えた例は本研究が初である。魚類ではこれまで育種がほとんど行われてこなかったが、本研究を含め、魚類のゲノム編集技術による新品種開発が迅速に行われることが実証できた。今後、多岐に亘る新しい養殖品種の開発が期待される。