Origin and evolution of marine fishes in the genus Seriola (Carangidae) in the East China Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Sakakura Yoshitaka  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (20325682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 潔  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (20292790)
坂本 崇  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (40313390)
河邊 玲  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 教授 (80380830)
米山 和良  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (30550420)
中村 乙水  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 助教 (60774601)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブリ属 / 繁殖生態 / バイオロギング / ゲノム / 回遊 / 交雑 / ブリ属魚類 / ゲノム解析 / 系統類縁関係 / 産卵生態
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,我が国の主要水産魚であるブリ類(ブリ,ヒラマサ,カンパチ等)の由来と進化が東シナ海で起こっているという仮説を立てた。この仮説を検証するために,東シナ海でのブリ類の産卵回遊をバイオロギングによって追跡し,産卵期と産卵場を特定する。そして,これらの魚種のゲノム解析を実施し,系統類縁関係を再精査する。これらの情報を統合することで,各々の種がいつどこでどのようにして種分化をするに至り,多様な生態を持つようになったのかを考察するとともに,各々の種の持続的利用について主に産卵生態からの資源管理提言の基礎資料に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed migration patterns in the genus Seriola in the East China Sea (ECS). We found S. quinqueradiata population that stays in ECS besides the formerly known north-south migration between ECS and Japan Sea. The major spawning ground of S. dumerili was located at the eastern Taiwan but the individuals in the Japanese waters were found not to migrate to Taiwan. Larvae of S. lalandi were caught around Tsushima strait suggesting that the spawning ground will be located at north-west part of ECS. We evaluated the genome data of 4 Seriola species and found several natural hybrids from our specimen indicating that boundary of Seriola species is fluctuating presumably due to climate change. We identified the sex‐determining gene in Seriola as Hsd17b1 gene and developed genetic marker for identifying the genetic sex of Seriola.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでブリ属のすみ分けがなされていた東シナ海において、複数の種間で産卵場と産卵期の重複による種間交雑の起こっていることが示され、環境変動の影響により種の境界が揺らいでいることが示唆された。また、ヒラマサとカンパチの主産卵場が我が国の経済水域外にあることが分かった。ブリ稚魚の採捕について我が国は許可漁業制を布いており、この漁業管理の奏功がブリの良好な資源状態の維持に一役買っていると考えられる。一方、ヒラマサとカンパチについては、稚魚の漁獲規制が曖昧で、また、産卵場が国外にあることから、より詳細な繁殖生態と系群に関わる科学的な知見を集積して、国際協調による資源管理にあたる必要があると考える。