Comprehensive studies on improvement of heat tolerance in reef corals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Kazuhiko  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (50153838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 崇  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40404553)
伊藤 通浩  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 助教 (80711473)
井口 亮  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (50547502)
頼末 武史  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (50766722)
仮屋園 志帆  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 学振特別研究員 (00815334)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords造礁サンゴ / 温暖化 / サンゴ白化 / 高温耐性向上 / エピジェネティクス / 細菌叢 / ミドリイシ属 / 遺伝子組成 / 有藻性サンゴ / サンゴ礁 / 進化的変化 / 褐虫藻 / メタバーコーディング / 地球温暖化 / 高温耐性 / 微生物 / 白化 / 微生物叢
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、生物多様性が高いサンゴ礁生態系成立の基盤となっており、高温には脆弱な造礁サンゴ類について、地球温暖化進行下においてサンゴが高温耐性を高めることができるかを、①サンゴそのものの進化的変化、②サンゴそのもののエピジェネティクスによる表現型の可塑性、③サンゴ細胞内に共生する単細胞藻類(褐虫藻)クレードの入替わり、④サンゴ内細菌叢の変化、およびこれらの組合せを、野外調査、(屋外・屋内)水槽実験、遺伝子解析により検討することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we comprehensively examined whether reef-building corals vulnerable to high temperatures, which are strongly affected by the progression of global warming, can improve their high-temperature tolerance through field surveys, aquarium experiments, and genetic analyses. The results showed that (1) high-temperature tolerance was improved in one year of naturally growing corals, (2) the gene composition related to methylation differed in the same coral species depending on the temperature environment of the reef where they grew, (3) bleaching caused by abnormally high water temperatures in low latitude islands of the Ryukyu Archipelago reduced the abundance ratio of corals in the genus Acropora, (4) temperature and zooxanthellae alter methylation of coral-zooxanthella holobiont, and (5) microorganisms coexisting with corals might affect the high-temperature tolerance of corals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化にともなう最近の急速な温度上昇によって、世界の多くのサンゴ礁で造礁サンゴが減少している。本研究は、サンゴの高温耐性向上の可能性を総合的に検討し、サンゴが様々な方法によって高温耐性を向上させる可能性があることと、実際に自然に成育しているサンゴが短期間で高温耐性を向上させたことを明らかとした。本研究は学術的には、サンゴが短期間での温度上昇への応答潜在力を有することを示し、また褐虫藻を含むサンゴと共存する微生物が高温耐性の向上に寄与する可能性を見出した意義がある。社会的には地球温暖化の進行を緩やかにすればサンゴが存続し、生物多様性の高いサンゴ礁生態系が維持される可能性を示した意義がある。