Effects of toxic flatworms on toxification of pufferfish - Who is the true TTX producer?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITOI Shiro  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30385992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅川 修一  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30231872)
高谷 智裕  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (90304972)
鈴木 美和  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70409069)
岩田 繁英  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (80617316)
周防 玲  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (20846050)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフグ毒 / テトロドトキシン(TTX) / ツノヒラムシ属 / オオツノヒラムシ / ゲノム解析 / 毒化機構 / ツノヒラムシ属(Planocera) / 食物連鎖 / テトロドトキシン(TTX_) / テトロドトキシン(TTX)
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで申請者らのトラフグ属魚類におけるフグ毒獲得経路および手段に関わる研究で得られた知見をもとに、新たな切り口で研究を行う。すなわち、フグ毒保有魚にフグ毒を供給する主たる生物としてツノヒラムシ属に着目し、これを軸としたフグ毒の授受を解明することで、フグ類が保有するフグ毒の真の供給者を明らかにする。また、ヒラムシ類におけるフグ毒の獲得経路、さらにはフグ毒の授受に関わる生物群の生活史と生態学的地位の変化を探ることで、謎多きフグの毒化機構の全容解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the main route of supplying TTX to TTX-bearing fish, we focused on the transfer of TTX between TTX-bearing organisms, especially TTX-bearing flatworms, which are widespread in the waters around the Japanese archipelago. The results indicated that TTX-bearing flatworms are restricted to the planocerid lineage, which includes the flatworm Planocera multitentaculata, and that the flatworm in particular is involved in the toxification of TTX-bearing fish juveniles and bivalves, suggesting that it is an organism involved in the toxification with TTX of a wide range of marine organisms. In addition, the amount of TTX increased even when P. multitentaculata were reared for a long period of time on nontoxic food, suggesting that TTX is produced in the body of P. multitentaculata.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、これまで多くの研究者が挑戦しながらも不明な点が多く残されていたフグ毒の生産者について、成長に伴ってフグ毒量を増加させる生物を見出し、その生合成機構を解明する足掛かりを得られた点で大きな学術的価値を有すると考えている。同時に、フグ毒保有生物の毒化が、オオツノヒラムシやその近縁のヒラムシの幼生などを摂餌して達成されていることを明らかにしたもので、近年世界で問題視されている二枚貝などの予期せぬ生物のTTXによる毒化への関与も明らかにしたことから、水産食品の安全性確保策の策定にも重要な知見を与える社会的意義の大きな研究成果になったと考えている。