Implementation of a dynamic erosion model in Japan to predict climate change impacts and rainfall event-based erosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Taku  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40237730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 一人  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (10253949)
大澤 和敏  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (30376941)
林 直樹  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (50446267)
吉野 邦彦  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (60182804)
加藤 千尋  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (60728616)
吉田 修一郎  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (90355595)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水食 / 気候変動 / 農地保全 / プロセス型モデル / シミュレーション / 将来予測 / WEPP / ダウンスケーリング / 数値予測 / ゲリラ豪雨 / 粗放的土地管理 / 将来気象 / GIS / GeoWEPP / 土壌保全 / プロセスモデル / 降雨流出 / 土地利用 / 土壌侵食 / 中山間地
Outline of Research at the Start
土壌は,食料生産のみならず,生態系の基盤となる公共財である.降雨時の水食は,土壌流亡や土を担体とする吸着性化学物質,さらには線虫や微生物の輸送を通じ,農業生産や周辺住民の安全安心,生態系に影響を与える.圃場の大規模化,田畑輪換,営農体系の変化や人口減少に伴う地域管理の粗放化など農村地域の水食を今までとは違うものに変える要因が顕在化しつつあるため,これらに対応しながら降雨毎の水食を予測する動的水食モデルを構築する.農村地域を面的に把握する水食モデルを使って,気候変動,社会条件変化,生態系サービス機能を考慮しながら土地・土壌保全を達成できるような農村地域再デザインを行う手法を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To effectively conserve agricultural land under future climate change, with the full-scale introduction of the process-type water erosion model to Japan in mind, we are conducting simulations to adapt the soil parameters of the process-type water erosion model WEPP to Japanese soil. In addition, we examined the creation of appropriate future forecast rainfall data. We also developed an emulator to evaluate the sensitivity of the parameters. At the same time, a case study on the migration of substances affected by water erosion, such as radioactive cesium and biochar, was carried out, and water erosion countermeasures were evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では,水田主体の農業であったが故に一部の地域を除いて水食に関する意識が薄い.食生活の変化,農地の有効利用,中山間地域の著しい人口減少・高齢化といった社会状況の変化に加えて,降雨の質が変わる気候変動が進行しており,この条件の下で食料生産を維持するためには,水田以外の土地で普遍的に生じる水食対策が重要になる.金,人,資源が制限される中,製造業で行われるようなシミュレーションで効果を評価しながら対策を設計する性能設計的なアプローチが必要であり,本研究の成果は,これに大きく寄与すると考えられる.