Interdisciplinary International Research on Agricultural Innovation: Advanced Trends and Structural Changes in Agriculture and Rural Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nanseki Teruaki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40355467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯國 芳明  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 教授 (40184337)
立川 雅司  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (40356324)
横溝 功  山陽学園大学, 地域マネジメント学部, 教授 (00174863)
松下 秀介  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50355468)
羽藤 堅治  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50274345)
石井 圭一  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20356322)
八木 洋憲  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (80360387)
佐藤 正衛  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (10355258)
長命 洋佑  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 准教授 (10635965)
上西 良廣  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (60783248)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords農林水産業経営 / 経営革新 / イノベーション / 情報通信技術ICT / デジタル / ゲノム / バイオテクノロジーBT
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、先進国から途上国までを対象にして農業イノベーションの先端動向と農業経営・農業構造・農村社会に及ぼす影響を解明する。最終的には以下を目指す。第1(イノベーションの内容と過程):農業イノベーションはどのような内容・現状であり、それはどのような過程を経て実現されるのか?第2(イノベーションによる農業・農村の構造変動):農業イノベーションは農業経営・農業・農村の構造にどのような影響を及ぼし、これらの構造をどのように変動させるのか?これらの学術的「問い」に対する成果に基づいて、社会的に期待される「持続的な農業発展に資する農業イノベーションを推進するために、産官学は何をすべきか」を提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main research output on both developing and developed countries in Asia is published as the book in English titled “Agricultural Innovation in Asia: Efficiency, Welfare, and Technology" (Springer). The book shows the impact of these innovations on agri-food systems and life in rural areas. Furthermore, the book provides empirical findings on factors affecting agricultural innovation implementation and smart farming technologies. The book mainly focuses on new technology adoption, the efficiency of agricultural production, and rural welfare and social innovations through institutional changes. Our main research output on developed countries has been published as a book in Japanese whose title translates as “Agricultural Innovation in the Era of Digital & Genome Revolution” (Agriculture and Forestry Statistics Publishing Inc.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農業イノベーションを俯瞰できる研究成果の蓄積には至っていないとの問題意識のもと、本プロジェクトでは以下の2つの学術的「問い」に答えることを目指した。①農業イノベーションはどのような内容・現状であり、それはどのような過程を経て実現されるのか?(イノベーションの内容と過程)。②農業イノベーションは,農業経営・農業・農村の構造にどのような影響を及ぼし、これらの構造をどのように変動させるのか?(イノベーションによる農業・農村の構造変動)。これらの点の解明は、農業におけるイノベーションの学術的な知見の蓄積深化共に、農業イノベーションの推進による持続可能な農業経営発展に資する。