Decision Making on Food Choice and Meal Construction and Requirements of Health Risk Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Niiyama Yoko  立命館大学, BKC社系研究機構, プロジェクト研究員 (10172610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高鳥毛 敏雄  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (20206775)
西村 直子  立命館大学, 食マネジメント学部, 教授 (30218200)
工藤 春代  立命館大学, 食マネジメント学部, 教授 (60452281)
下川 哲  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (40767224)
鬼頭 弥生  京都大学, 農学研究科, 講師 (50611802)
楠見 孝  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70195444)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食品由来のリスク認知 / 食事内容構成の意思決定要因 / 健康イメージと食事内容 / 地域圏食料プロジェクト / 食環境と食事内容 / EgalimⅡ法 / 公正な価格形成 / 食事内容構成の意思決定 / 食品放射能汚染のリスク認知 / 新型コロナ感染症のリスク認知 / 健康イメージ / 食品由来リスク回避行動 / リスクリテラシー / 地域圏フードシステム / 食事内容構成と健康イメージ / 食品リスク回避行動 / 食品の放射線リスクへの態度 / 健康リスクコミュニケーション / 食品由来リスクコミュニケーション / リスク回避行動 / Meal pattern analysis / 食事内容の意思決定 / 双方向リスクコミュニケーション / meal pattern analysis
Outline of Research at the Start
(1)科学情報の提供によっても食品選択行動が変わらない拒絶反応の心理的原因を究明し、情報提供の改善方法を探求する。行動経済学、社会心理学の理論を導入し、提供情報内容の構成・量に対する消費者の反応を、情報の視認、段階的提供の効果等から検証する。(2)食事構成の意思決定を認知的なプロセスとして分析し、潜在的な健康リスクが懸念される食事パターンとその影響要因(生活要因、内的な食習慣・食事規範、健康イメージ等)を抽出する。その結果をもとに、市民の双方向健康リスクコミュニケーションを実施し、また、市民の食生活と健康に寄与する食品・食事提供のあり方を吟味する専門職業者の議論の場を設ける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Research on food risk perception. An ongoing panel survey on risk perception of radioactive food contamination due to the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident in the affected prefectures, the Tokyo metropolitan area and the Kansai region, and a paper was published in 2023. A transition point survey to probability perception was conducted in 2021.
2. Research on dietary composition and its decision-making process. Web-based surveys were conducted in Japan and France on the decision-making on dietary content composition, and on the relation between health image and dietary content.
3. The results of a survey on the Projects alimentaires territoriaux in France were published in 2021. Web-based surveys were conducted on the food environment and dietary composition of citizens in Kyoto and Kobe. The results of a survey on the Egalim II Low in France were reported at an international conference in 2023 and a paper was submitted for publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1. 福島第一原子力発電所事故による放射性物質の食品汚染に関するリスク認知調査は、12年に渡り実施され、長期の変化を捉えた貴重なデータとして、国際誌に公表された。2. 食事内容構成の意思決定における認知要因、健康イメージと食事内容の関係、食環境(小売店の食品販売状態やアクセス)と食事内容の関係についての分析はまだほとんどなされていず、成果の公表はこれからであるが、食生活の向上を検討する上で貴重なデータとなる。3.フランスの地域圏食料プロジェクト、公正な価格形成をめざすEgalimⅡ法に関する調査結果は、日本でFAOの食料安全保障概念の実現に向けた食料政策を検討する上で大きな知見を提供した。