| Project/Area Number |
19H00963
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University (2020-2022) National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
稲津 將 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80422450)
山田 朋人 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10554959)
西尾 善太 東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (80446476)
小南 靖弘 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, グループ長 (00370544)
下田 星児 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (80425587)
村上 貴一 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 研究員 (50813903)
臼井 靖浩 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中日本農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (20631485)
横山 岳 九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (80962472)
濱嵜 孝弘 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (80442789)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 気候変動 / 適応 / 大規模アンサンブルデータ / 作物データセット / 普及 / 気候シフト / 適応策 / イベント・プロジェクション |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、気象観測による長期傾向の検出を待たずに近未来の気象傾向を先見し、近未来の気象に適応した農業技術の開発である。そこで、第一に我が国の農業現場に成果を還元するため、圃場試験・現地・統計データを組み合わせた作物気象データセットを作成する。第二に気候変動予測に基づく高精度・高解像度のイベント・プロジェクション(記録的異常気象にともなう農業気象災害が近未来において起こる確率の評価)により起こりうる気候シフトを検出する。第三にこれらを組み合わせ、近未来の農業影響を評価する。さらに、本研究で重点的に扱う畑作物を中心に新たな気候シフトに対する農業適応策を提示、実践的な普及の方策をまとめる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research objectives to: 1) develop a method to detect possible climate risks by event projection based on climate change scenarios (assessment of the probability of agro-meteorological disasters associated with extreme meteorological events) using d4PDF, a large-scale ensemble data set; and 2) develop a crop dataset combining field experiments and public statistical data for wheat, wine grapes, sugar beet, and other crops in order to return the results of climate change adaptation research to agricultural fields in Hokkaido and other parts of Japan. 3) To evaluate the agricultural impacts of climate change adaptation on by combining the above two points, and to assess the potential impacts of climate change adaptation. We presented findings on the dissemination of adaptation measure through our wheat and soil frost control, which has been studied by the research group.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果はIPCC第6次報告WG2で引用された。日本農業気象学会学術賞、プラチナ大賞、文部科学大臣表彰科学技術賞の受賞の成果の内容が含まれている。また、論文成果ばかりでなく、北海道の農業関係や地域の講演でも披露され、農林水産省主催の令和3年度 地域における気候変動適応実践セミナーで講演された。NHKなどのメディアにも取り上げられた。土壌凍結深制御や小麦、ワイン用ブドウの研究は、農業分野やワイナリーに社会実装された成果でもある。日本学術会議からの公表された内容も、本成果の一部が反映されている。