Regulatory mechanisms of seminal proteins on uterine function and its application to improvement of fertility in cows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Seiji  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (00292061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳川 洋二郎  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (20609656)
杉浦 智親  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 助教 (40828258)
奥山 みなみ  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (50756781)
平山 博樹  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (60390861)
永野 昌志  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (70312402)
田上 貴祥  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (70709849)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords低受胎 / 乳牛 / 子宮 / 上皮成長因子 / Toll様受容体 / レプチン受容体 / 不妊症 / 低受胎牛 / オステオポンチン / 精漿 / TLR / 不妊 / 病態解析 / 治療 / 牛 / 病態 / リンパ球 / サイトカイン / リピートブリーダー牛 / リピートブリーディング
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の乳牛は、泌乳能力の向上の代償としてその多くが「病気ではないが健康とはいえない状態」にあり、妊娠しにくい牛となっている。研究代表者は、その原因を調べる中で一見正常で臨床検査により不妊の原因を特定できない不妊牛(乳牛全体の約5%)において子宮での上皮成長因子(EGF)発現に異常がみられることを明らかにし、次いで精漿中の蛋白がこの異常を解消することを報告した。本研究では、この治療処置をさらに一歩進めるために、精漿蛋白が子宮でのEGF発現を正常化する機序を解明する。最終的には、本技術を人工授精技術と組み合わせることで受胎性の低下した乳牛の繁殖成績改善に大きく貢献する技術に発展させる
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of the endocrine and immune systems in abnormal EGF concentration in the uterus of dairy cows. First, we investigated the effects of IGF-I and leptin, which link reproductive function and nutritional status, and found that there was no difference in blood concentrations of either of them between abnormal and normal cows. However, the expression of leptin receptors was found to be increased in abnormal cows, and it was also found to be associated with resistance to treatment. Next, when we compared the expression of cytokines in the blood and uterus before and after treatment, we found that there was a transient increase in the expression of inflammatory cytokines after treatment, but no relationship was seen with treatment outcomes. However, it was suggested that increased expression of TolI-like receptors, which are associated with innate immunity, is associated with resistance to treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮でのEGF濃度異常と免疫系、とくにToll様受容体を介した自然免疫系の関連が示されたことにより、従来から試みられてきた内分泌系を標的とした治療法に加えて、Toll様受容体を標的とする新たな予防及び治療法の開発に道が拓けた。低受胎牛の問題は、学術的にはその対策に手詰まり感が感じられていた問題であり、この発見は関連する栄養学、管理学及び臨床獣医学の各分野での研究の活性化につながることが期待される。