Development of real time in vivo imaging method that can monitor tissue inflammation and fibrosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Satoru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50271896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 聖哉  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10633141)
濱田 理人  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (20567630)
三輪 佳宏  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 室長 (70263845)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリサーチバイオリソース / in vivoイメージング / 近赤外光 / iRFP / V型コラーゲン / 線維化 / 慢性炎症 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 近赤外蛍光
Outline of Research at the Start
膠原線維は、動物の正常発生および病的状態において非常に重要であるにも関わらず、その産生制御機構は十分には解明されていなかった。解明できなかった一番の原因は、その特殊な構造のため、生体内での膠原線維の産生をモニターできる方法が確立されていなかったためである。そこで本研究では、これまで不可能だった生体内での炎症反応と膠原線維の産生をリアルタイムでモニターできる方法をコラーゲン遺伝子にマーカー遺伝子を導入して開発すること、さらにどのようにして病的な膠原線維の産生が起こるかを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have made possible for the first time in the world the in vivo imaging of collagen fibers, which has been difficult until now, by inserting GFP and Halo-Tag into type V collagen gene by genome editing. Using these mice, we succeeded in observing fibrosis during mouse development and disease condition. In addition, by crossing mice that can monitor fibrosis with mice that can monitor immune cells, we succeeded in monitoring immune cell infiltration and tissue fibrosis at the same time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織の線維化は慢性炎症時に誘導され、線維化が進行すると様々な臓器障害が起こるため、近年臨床医学での大きな問題となっている。しかしながら線維化をモニターできる良い方法が開発されていなかったため、線維化誘導機構は十分には解明されていなかった。本研究成果により、組織線維化をモニターできる優れた方法が開発されたため、線維化研究が促進されるものと思われ、学術的意義や臨床医学的意義は大きいと思われる。