Project/Area Number |
19H00968
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Shingo 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (80755546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内田 和幸 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (10223554)
藤井 渉 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (40708161)
播谷 亮 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任教授 (80355172)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 慢性腎臓病 / ポドサイト / 腎障害 / 凝固因子 / マウスモデル / 蛋白尿 / クロストーク / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 糸球体障害 / 腎臓病 / 腎不全 / 糸球体 / プロテアーゼ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
慢性腎臓病の患者数は年々増加し続けているが、効果的な治療法は存在しない。近年、腎糸球体におけるポドサイトと血管内皮細胞の相互作用(クロストーク)の破綻が慢性腎臓病を進行させることが明らかとなり、新たな治療標的として注目されている。 申請者は、①血液凝固因子がポドサイトを刺激することで糸球体障害を加速させること、②血管内皮細胞がこの経路を阻害することで糸球体障害の進行を防いでいることを示す予備知見を得た。本研究ではこの新たなクロストーク機構の証明に挑戦し、慢性腎臓病のバイオマーカーの開発や糸球体障害の進行を阻止する治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Protease-activated receptor-2 (PAR-2) is a receptor activated by coagulation factors VIIa and Xa. Since coagulation factor VIIa/Xa activity, which serves as a ligand, is increased in chronic kidney disease (CKD), we hypothesized that PAR-2 activation may be involved in the progression process of CKD. We generated multiple models of renal injury using wild-type and PAR-2 deficient mice and compared the degree of tubular and glomerular damage, and found that PAR-2 expressed in podocytes is important in the development of glomerular damage and proteinuria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果より、慢性腎臓病の病態においてPAR-2が尿細管障害ではなく糸球体障害に重要であり、特にポドサイトに発現するPAR-2が糸球体障害の悪化に関与する可能性が明らかとなった。その機序において従来示唆されていた炎症誘導作用に加えて、PAR-2が細胞周期停止を促進し細胞分裂を抑制することでポドサイトの糸球体からの脱落を進行させる可能性が示された。糸球体障害の進行過程においてポドサイトの脱落は不可逆的であるため、その阻止は糸球体障害の治療において極めて重要である。本研究により明らかとなったPAR-2シグナルによるポドサイト脱落機構は、慢性腎臓病の新規治療法の確立につながると考えられる。