A study on immune-regulatory mechanisms through the hair follicle and its microenvironment in the skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA AKANE  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80418673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 哲也  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (70281681)
折戸 謙介  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (70333143)
唐澤 薫  東京農工大学, その他の研究科, 研究員 (80755249)
加藤 雪彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90246231)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords皮膚 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 毛包 / 疾患モデル / 免疫 / 動物
Outline of Research at the Start
毛包は表皮外から表皮および真皮を貫き、皮下組織近傍の毛細血管へと至る極めて特殊な構造を有している。近年毛包には、皮膚内部での免疫応答を調節する機能を有するとの可能性が指摘されているが、その全容は明らかになっていない。本研究では、ヒトを含めた多くの哺乳動物の皮膚に存在し、周期的に変遷している毛包と それを取り巻く微小環境に着目し、毛包を窓口とする皮膚の免疫制御機構を比較動物学的に解析することで、新たなアレルギー炎症誘導機序を解明するとともに、それに立脚した治療戦略の提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SPF-NC/Tnd mice without dermatitis, were treated with house mite antigen to induce dermatitis. Skin swabs and tissue samples were collected from the mice and analyzed by microbiome and immunohistochemistry. Microbiome analysis revealed that, compared to SPF NC/Tnd mice without dermatitis, mice with dermatitis showed a loss of diversity in the skin microflora as the disease progressed, a marked increase in Staphylococcus resulting in a flora dominated by Staphylococcus spp., and a decrease in the number of bacteria other spp. This result is consistent with the results of human patients with atopic dermatitis. Furthermore, we analyzed how the components of S. aureus, which induces dermatitis, are analyzed through isolation, fractionation, and application studies. Among the various fractions, we found a secreted protein in the culture supernatant of Staphylococcus aureus that may induce dermatitis, and identified it as Sbi protein, an immunosuppressant factor derived from S. aureus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アトピー性皮膚炎の疾患モデルマウスを用いて、新たな皮膚炎誘導因子とその皮膚炎誘導メカニズムを解明し、国際的学術雑誌に成果を報告した。アトピー性皮膚炎の研究は広く行われており、皮膚における黄色ブドウ球菌の増殖は病態を悪化させる因子であると言われている。今回我々研究グループは、黄色ブドウ球菌が放出する可溶性因子の一つでるSoluble Ig-binding protein(Sbiタンパク質)が、表皮間あるいは毛包から皮内に取り込まれ、表皮細胞のTSLPやIL-33の酸性を誘導したり、細胞間接着を壊すことで皮膚炎の発症に関与することを世界で初めて発見、報告することができた。