Elucidation of interferon-dependent host defense system against legal infectious disease-causing microbes for domestic animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO MASAHIRO  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (00444521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高島 康弘  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20333552)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインターフェロン / トキソプラズマ / 家畜病原体 / 病原性因子 / CRISPRスクリーン / ブタ / 宿主免疫系 / 細胞自律的免疫系 / IRGB6 / 寄生胞膜 / GBP
Outline of Research at the Start
家畜の監視伝染病を引き起こす病原体であるトキソプラズマやサルモネラに対するにインターフェロン依存的な生体防御応答を解析し、PVM1の解析によって病原体含有膜上の非自己性の本体を明らかにする。マウス・ヒト研究で得られた知見が豚で適用できるのかin vitro・in vivo試験し、我が国での豚のトキソプラズマ生ワクチン使用のための基礎データを蓄積する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toxoplasma is one of the pathogenic organisms that cause notifiable diseases in livestock. Toxoplasma is an obligate intracellular parasitic protozoan capable of infecting the cells of all warm-blooded animals with nuclei. It is estimated that about one-third of the world's population is infected with Toxoplasma, though many infections are asymptomatic. However, in immunocompromised humans and animals, it can cause fatal toxoplasmosis. Additionally, Toxoplasma is among the top five pathogens causing foodborne illnesses in the United States, leading to economic losses and a decrease in quality of life. Therefore, understanding its parasitological characteristics from an agricultural perspective was necessary. This study identified new pathogenic molecules, particularly IWS1 and GRA72.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はトキソプラズマの病原性における転写因子IWS1の重要性を明らかにし、新たな治療標的の可能性を示した。IWS1およびROP18の機能とその相互作用の理解が進むことで、トキソプラズマのヒトおよび家畜感染症に対する新しい治療法の開発に寄与することが期待される。またトキソプラズマ原虫は一度感染すると、完全に排除することは不可能で一生涯に渡って感染し続けるが、本研究で同定された多数の病原性因子はトキソプラズマ原虫の『弱点』であり、それらを標的とした様々な新規治療法や家畜動物用のワクチンの開発が大いに期待される。