Analysis of total regulatory mechanism of gene expression mediated by transcription speed control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yota  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (20260622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶谷 卓也  福井大学, その他部局等, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (20883078)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords転写速度 / 遺伝子発現 / クロマチン / RNAポリメラーゼⅡ / CTDリン酸化 / 転写終結 / 転写一時停止 / ヘテロクロマチン / 分裂酵母 / クロマチン構造 / 転写 / RNAポリメラーゼ / RNAi / RNAプロセシング / RNAポリメラーゼII / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
RNAのプロセシングや輸送といったRNA動態制御やエピゲノム制御などの遺伝子発現制御の初期段階は転写と共役して協調的に制御される考えられるが、その全体像や分子機構の詳細はまだわかっていない。本研究では「RNAの動態やエピゲノムがどのように転写と協調的に制御されているのか」という疑問に答えるために、RNAポリメラーゼⅡ(Pol2)のC末ドメインのSer7(CTD-S7)のリン酸化が転写のブレーキとして転写速度を制御し、それがエピゲノム制御、RNA動態制御に深く関与するという独自の知見にもとづき、CTD-S7リン酸化による転写速度制御を介したゲノムワイドな遺伝子発現の協調的制御機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously showed that phosphorylation of Ser7 (S7-P) of RNA polymerase II C-terminal domain (CTD) is important for the regulation of transcription speed by RNA polymerase II. In this study, based on the previous results, we analyzed the function and action mechanism of S7-P using fission yeast. We found that S7-P functions as a “brake” of transcription at the transcription initiation site and that the braking mechanism includes the control of the chromatin structure at the initiation site. Furthermore, we indicated the multiple regulatory function of S7-P, including transcription termination, heterochromatin formation, other CTD phosphorylation and stress response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞・生物が外的・内的環境変化に対応する仕組みの理解は生命理解のために重要であり、医学の進歩にも重要である。本研究では、生命の環境適応に重要な遺伝子発現制御について、特に遺伝子読み取り過程である「転写」の速度制御が最終的な遺伝子の発現に大きな影響を及ぼすことを示し、その分子機構の一部を明らかにしたものである。今まで転写速度という観点からの研究は少なく、この分野に新たな視点を導入した。