Structural biology of active transport and its regulation by P-type ATPases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Toyoshima Chikashi  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任教授 (70172210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椛島 佳樹  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任助教 (00580573)
金井 隆太  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任助教 (50598472)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオンポンプ / 膜蛋白質 / カルシウムポンプ / ナトリウムポンプ / ATPアーゼ / 強心ステロイド / X線結晶解析 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 構造生物学 / 能動輸送 / 結晶解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目標は、P型ATPase(ポンプ)による能動輸送とその制御機構を原子構造に基づいて解明することであり、「何故そういう構造が必要なのか」「構造変化を起こす(或いは妨げる)機構はどのようなものか」を理解することである。そのために反応サイクル中のすべての中間体ならびに制御蛋白質との複合体の原子構造を結晶解析と理論計算によって決定することを目指す。さらに、ポンプの活性を増大させる薬剤・抗体の作用機序の解明を目指す。成功すればポンプ蛋白質の欠陥に由来する多数の疾病に治療の道が開けるため、医学的にも大きな意義がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been aiming at a complete understanding of the mechanism of active ion transport and eventually solving the problem "why the structures of ion pumps have to be so". To this end, we have been applying X-ray crystallography and cryo-electron microscopy to the calcium pump and sodium pump (Na+,K+-ATPase) and have succeeded in extending the structure determination of the calcium pump to 17 reaction intermediates. Also, we could answer a fundamental question "why calcium-binding is absolutely necessary for phosphoryl transfer from ATP". With the sodium pump, we have determined the structure for the E2.2K+-state, and thereby elucidated the mechanism of gating and locking of the extracellular ion pathway. Furthermore, we determined the structures of the sodium pump with seven types of cardiotonic steroids and obtained insights into how to confer tissue specificity to these components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオンポンプは生体の恒常性の維持に極めて重要な役割を持つ膜蛋白質であり、特にNa+ポンプは高血圧や心不全、癌、神経疾患等に深くかかわる、医学的にも極めて重要な膜蛋白質である。Ca2+ポンプは、そのほとんどすべての中間状態の原子構造が明らかになっている唯一の膜蛋白質である。プロトンから脂質二重膜までを含む、原子構造に基づく蛋白質の理解がここまで進んだ蛋白質は無く、学術的価値は極めて高い。また、Na+ポンプと強心ステロイドとの複合体の構造決定により、これまでよりも強力な或いは組織特異的な薬剤開発への道を開くことにも成功した。これは、医学的にも価値ある成果である。