Relationship between architecture and function of intraciliary protein trafficking complex: molecular basis for ciliopathies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Kazuhisa  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (40192679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 申 惠媛  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (10345598)
加藤 洋平  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 連携教授 (90568172)
原田 彰宏  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40251441)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords繊毛 / 繊毛病 / タンパク質輸送 / タンパク質複合体 / 繊毛内タンパク質輸送 / タンパク質間相互作用 / CRISPR/CAS9システム / CRISPR/Cas9システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①IFT装置やTZを構成する巨大タンパク質複合体の構築様式の全体像を解明するとともに、②IFT装置やTZの構成タンパク質の繊毛病型変異と構築様式の異常の相関を解明する。さらに、構成タンパク質のノックアウト細胞や繊毛病型変異を有するノックイン細胞の表現型解析を行うことによって、③IFT装置やTZの異常に起因する繊毛病発症の細胞レベルでの基盤の解明を目指す。このような構築様式と機能の相関に関する研究によって、これまではブラックボックスであった遺伝子型(分子レベル)と表現型(細胞レベル)を明確に関連付けて、繊毛病発症の分子基盤に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary cilia serve as cellular antennae. Defects in intraflagellar transport (IFT) machinery cause the ciliopathies with a variety of severe symptoms. In this study, we identified aberrant protein-protein interactions and abnormalities at the level of ciliary function, which had been a black box between ciliopathy-causing gene mutations (genotypes) and abnormal phenotypes at the individual level (symptoms). In particular, with regard to ciliopathies caused by mutations in protein complexes and motor proteins that mediate IFT, we were able to link these protein-level mutations to abnormalities in protein-protein interactions and at the level of cilia, thus clarifying the molecular basis of ciliopathies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、一部の繊毛病に関して、その発症の分子基盤を明らかにできた。今後は同様の手法を用いて他の繊毛病についても、基盤の解明にもつなげることができる。現在は治療法のない繊毛病ではあるが、地道に発症機構を解明していけば、将来的には早期介入などの治療法の開発につながる可能性があることを示したことは、本研究の学術的意義である。