Elucidation of gradient sensing mechanism in chemotactic signaling system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Masahiro  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 教授 (40444517)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords走化性 / GPCR / 三量体Gタンパク質 / アレスチン / 適応 / 細胞性粘菌 / 極性形成 / 1分子イメージング / 三量体G蛋白質
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞は誘引物質の濃度勾配を認識し、濃度の高い方に向かって移動できます。単細胞からヒト細胞まで広く見られ、走化性と呼ばれます。最近我々は、三量体G蛋白質が細胞質と細胞膜の間で局在を変えることによって走化性シグナルを伝達するという、これまでに全く知られていない仕組みを発見しました。本研究ではその仕組みを解明し「G蛋白質局在制御によるGPCRシグナリングの調節」という新しいコンセプトの確立を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eukaryotic chemotaxis plays an important role as a cellular function to control the direction of cell motility in environmental exploration of unicellular organisms and in development and immune responses of multicellular organisms. In this study, we analyzed the intracellular spatiotemporal dynamics of signaling molecules involved in chemotaxis using super-resolution and single-molecule microscopy to elucidate the gradient sensing mechanism. We revealed the mechanism by which the concentration gradient is recognized over a wide concentration range, which includes not only phosphorylation of GPCR-type chemoattractant receptors, but also regulation of the activity as well as the membrane-cytosol shuttling of G proteins and lateral diffusion on the membrane of G proteins. In addition, novel findings were obtained on the excitable system that acts to amplify the gradient signals, and we proposed a new mechanism of 1/0 signal formation, which we termed "dynamic partitioning".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して明らかとなった広い濃度域にわたる濃度勾配認識の仕組みやダイナミックパーティショニングの仕組みは、下等真核生物である細胞性粘菌において初めて発見された仕組みであり、現在のところ普遍性は明らかになっていない。しかしながら、走化性シグナル伝達系はヒト免疫細胞を含む様々な真核生物で広く保存されていることから、他の細胞種においても同様の制御機構が働く可能性が示唆される。またGPCRは細胞内シグナル伝達において中心的な役割を果たしていることから、新たな制御メカニズムの基礎的な発見と解明は、医科学・創薬などにおける疾患の原因究明や治療薬の開発を進める上で不可欠な意義を有する。