Analyses for expression and function of the sulfotransferase SULT2B1b
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Yoshinori  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (60243961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇留野 武人  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (80532093)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / 生理活性脂質 / 生体機能 / 酵素 / 生理活性資質
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は、SULT2B1bによって生成されるコレステロール硫酸(CS)が、免疫細胞の遊走や活性化に重要なRac活性化因子であるDOCK2の触媒ドメインに会合し、その機能を阻害することを見出した。本研究では、SULT2B1bの遺伝子発現制御機構を解明し、その発現を個体レベルでモニターできるレポーターマウスを開発すると共に、妊娠時の胎盤や子宮、がん組織等を対象に、SULT2B1bを介したCS産生の免疫回避における機能的重要性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DOCK2 is a Rac activator critical for migration and activation of lymphocytes and its mutations cause severe immunodeficiency in humans. We recently found that cholesterol sulfate (CS), a lipid product of the sulfotransferase SULT2B1b, acts as a DOCK2 inhibitor and prevents tissue infiltration by effector T cells. In this study, we analyzed expression and function of CS, mainly focusing on cancer tissues and obtained the following results. 1) CS is abundantly produced in certain types of human cancers such as colon cancers. 2) CS-producing cancer cells exhibited resistance to cancer-specific T cell transfer and immune checkpoint blockade. Then, we screened chemical library and identified candidate compounds of SULT2B1b inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、新しいがんの免疫回避メカニズムの理解につながるものであり、その学術的意義は大きい。また現在、免疫チェックポイント阻害やCAR-T細胞療法に加え、iPS細胞を用いてがん特異的T細胞を増幅・移入する試みもなされているが、こららの免疫療法が効果を発揮するには、T細胞ががん組織に浸潤することが必要である。本研究の成果により、臨床応用可能なSULT2B1b阻害剤が開発され、がんの免疫回避環境を破壊することができれば、その社会的、経済的インパクトは大きいと期待される。