Structural basis of reaction mechanism and proton pathway of [NiFe]-hydrogenase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Yoshiki  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 特任教授 (90183574)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒドロゲナーゼ / 中性子結晶解析 / X線結晶解析 / プロトン経路 / ラマン分光法 / 酵素活性定量法 / 酸素耐性酵素 / 酸素耐性機構 / 活性測定法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,下記の研究を行う.
(1)標準的[NiFe]ヒドロゲナーゼの中性子結晶解析で得られる核密度分布より,Ni-Fe活性部位における触媒反応のヒドリド結合中間体構造とプロトン経路を完全同定し,反応機構とそれを高効率化しているタンパク質内のプロトン機能「場」の役割を明らかにする.
(2)種々の酸素耐性ヒドロゲナーゼの高精度X線結晶解析を基に,酸素耐性機構の一般則を提案する.
(3)ラマン分光法による新規の触媒活性定量法を開発し,ヒドロゲナーゼ等ガス状分子を基質とするタンパク質機能の本質に迫る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutron crystallographic analysis of a standard [NiFe]-hydrogenase in the oxidized form was successfully performed. The active site was found to contain a planar square Ni(II). A low-barrier hydrogen bond at the ligand (S) of the proximal Fe-S was found, suggesting that the Fe-S functions as an electron donor when O2 invades. Based on the crystal structure of the CO-bound form of the weakly oxygen-tolerant hydrogenase, a positive correlation between oxygen and CO tolerance was proposed.
FT-IR analysis of the oxidized NAD+-reducing [NiFe]-hydrogenase was successfully performed, and it was concluded that the Ni(IV) structure of the active site contributes to oxygen tolerance. X-ray analysis of the formate dehydrogenase from one of the plant symbiotic bacteria revealed its evolutionary relationship with other energy-metabolizing enzymes.
We also developed a Raman method to assay hydrogenases, and found that the enzyme is catalytically active mainly at the gas-liquid interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における学術的意義は,『高分解能中性子結晶解析』による巨大タンパク質内で重要な役割を担う水素原子の可視化であった.元素の中で最も小さな水素原子は,『プロトン,ヒドリド,水素分子』と変幻自在に形を変えて化学反応に関与する.[NiFe]ヒドロゲナーゼの水素分解・合成反応では『ヒドリド』と『プロトン』の挙動が反応機構解明に重要である.特に水分子を含んだ水素結合ネットワークに支えられた高効率プロトン伝達機構の正確な知見を中性子結晶解析法で得ることで,触媒反応を効率化する『タンパク質場』を真に理解できる.この理解が進めば,今後,燃料電池等にも応用して卓越した新規の製品開発に貢献できると考える.