Is the set of 20 Canonical amino acids essential for Life: from viewpoints of alternative genetic codes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kiga Daisuke  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30376587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 昇  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60242038)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 機械学習 / 合成生物学 / 遺伝暗号 / 進化分子工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、申請者独自の遺伝暗号の改変を活かした合成生物学アプローチによって、生命を構成するために20種類のアミノ酸全てが必要か、という疑問を追求することにある。その過程では、これまで申請者が得意としてきた、タンパク質人工進化、および、数理モデルに基づく生体高分子システムの構築の経験が活かされる。本研究ではこの根源的な疑問に答えるため、生育に必要な代謝系が、特定のアミノ酸を含まない良いタンパク質群によって構成されている大腸菌を作成する。生命の根本を改変する理学は新たな工学も生む。本研究では理学追及と並行して、この技術を転用した開発も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this synthetic-biology study was to pursue the question of whether all 20 amino acids are necessary to constitute life. For the pursuit, protein variants were created by artificial evolution using engineered genetic codes with the support of computational prediction. For predicting the activity of protein mutants, we compared two methods: the ancestral sequence reconstruction method and a deep learning method called variational autoencoder. As a result, we obtained enzymes with sufficient activity without tryptophan for all steps of the glycolytic pathway. As an example of engineering application, we also created an active mutant of GFP without sulfur atoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然のタンパク質合成に用いられる20種類のアミノ酸からトリプトファンを除いたセットで生物の中心代謝系である解糖系の活性を構築できたことは、生命の起原と初期進化のシナリオに物質的証拠を提示したことになり、学術的意義が大きい。また、酸化耐性を発揮させるために硫黄原子を持たずとも十分な活性があるタンパク質を創出できたことは、今後のタンパク質産業への貢献が強く期待できる。