Diversiry and origin of the TCA cycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nunoura Takuro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生命理工学センター), センター長代理 (60359164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 力石 嘉人  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (50455490)
千葉 洋子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (70638981)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクエン酸回路 / TCA回路 / メタボローム / 好熱菌 / アーキア / 炭酸固定 / CO2固定 / 炭素固定 / 不完全型TCA回路 / 超好熱菌 / 代謝解析 / 炭素中央代謝 / アイソトポマー / 中央代謝 / 水素酸化菌 / メタン菌 / アミノ酸 / アミノ酸生合成
Outline of Research at the Start
TCA回路は最も研究された代謝系の一つであるが、ゲノム解析から非モデル微生物には不完全型等多様なTCA回路の存在が示唆され、実際、研究代表者らが始原的な可逆的TCA回路を見出したように、未だ重要な知見の発見が相次ぐ。本研究では、培養が困難な環境微生物へ適用可能な独自の微量メタボローム解析技術を駆使し、(1) (超)好熱性アーキア及びバクテリアに分布する「不完全な」TCA回路の役割の解明、(2) TCA回路ともう一つの始型炭素固定経路(Wood-Ljungdahl経路)との関係の解明、(3) (1)/(2)の過程で明らかにされる未知アミノ酸生合成経路の解明を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the function of the putatively incomplete TCA cycle (citric acid cycle) in (hyper)thermophilic archaea and bacteria, we conducted multi-omics analyses including tracer-based metabolomics using stable isotope tracers. Moreover, we have developed a novel tracer-based method of metabolomics for amino acids in combination with capillary electrophoresis and Orbitrap Fusion Mass Spectrometry (CE-Orbitrap Fusion MS). The novel method has advantages in data quality and sample preparation; only 1x105 cells are required, comparing to the methods for the tracer-based metabolomics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において確立したCE-Orbirap Fusion MSによる代謝解析手法は、理論的にあらゆる単離微生物に対して僅か試験管1本で中央代謝経路及びアミノ産生合成経路を検証することを可能とする。つまり、本技術は、新規代謝経路の探索を容易とするだけでなく、ポストゲノム情報に不可欠な代謝マップ等の精度の向上に大きく貢献するポテンシャルを有すことを意味する。また、この技術を用いることにより、従属栄養性の超好熱バクテリア等におけるCO2固定能が従来の想定より相当程度大きいことを明らかにした。今後、これらの知見は微生物を用いる物質生産システムの構築にも貢献するであろう。