Synthetic biological approach to clarify the network of proton motive force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shikanai Toshiharu  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70273852)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光合成 / 葉緑体 / 電子伝達 / サイクリック電子伝達 / PTOX / ATP合成酵素 / PGR5 / NDH / 光化学系Ⅰ / チラコイド膜 / プロトン駆動力 / Flv / シトクロムb6f複合体
Outline of Research at the Start
光合成は過剰光による傷害を回避しながら、光を効率的に利用するという難しい課題を抱えている。その調節の核心部は、チラコイド膜ルーメンの酸性化を介して行われる電子伝達の抑制である。一方で、プロトン濃度勾配の形成は、膜電位とともに、プロトン駆動力としてATP合成(光合成のアクセル)に寄与する。植物の過酷な光環境への適応は、このアクセルとブレーキの調整であり、それはプロトン駆動力の大きさと成分の調節に他ならない。植物の進化の中で、この制御戦略について、後戻りのできない選択が何度か行われた。本研究は、被子植物が選ばなかった戦略を実験的に再現し、現在の装置が選ばれた理由を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To adapt to the stressful light environments, angiosperms have made some decisions which could not be canceled. To ask the reason for the decision, we took the synthetic biological approach to create the plants which selected the different evolution. It is mysterious that angiosperms gave up the flavodiiron (Flv) protein, which is an excellent safety valve for electrons. Introduction of Physcomitrella patens Flv into angiosperms actually makes them more resistant to fluctuation of light intensity. In this study, we focused on another safety valve PTOX, which leaks electrons from the plastoquinone pool. In the chloroplast ATP synthase, the Fo-ring consists of 14 c subunits. This number determines how many protons are needed for the synthesis of a molecule of ATP. Because it affects the total proton budget in chloroplasts, this was also a definitive design of eukaryotic photosynthetic machinery. We created the tobacco plants with a ring consisting of 15 c subunits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の基本的な光合成反応装置は、シアノバクテリアから被子植物まで保存されているが、調節機構については、ある程度の多様性が見られる。それは、それぞれの光合成生物が異なる光環境に適応したためである。本研究は、適応装置を大きく入れ替えることにより、被子植物が何故、現在の装置を選んだのか、今まで答える手段がなかった問いに迫るものである。またその成果から、調節機構には驚くべき可塑性があり、作物の光環境ストレスに対する耐性を強化する試みにつながる可能性がある。実際、我々は、安全弁の一つであるFlvをイネに導入し、その変動光耐性の強化を報告している。