How do cells assemble materials to build the body?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Shigeru  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (10252503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 船山 典子  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30276175)
岩根 敦子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (30252638)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords形態形成 / ヒレ / カイメン / 針状結晶 / 骨片 / アクチノトリキア / 3D形態形成 / 3次元 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 棒構造 / 棒状構造 / 針状骨片 / セブらフィッシュ / 鰭 / 3次元 / シミュレーション / 組み立て
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「細胞の積み上げでなく、剛性の高い材料の組み立てで形ができる」という新しい概念を形態形成学の分野に確立することを目的とする。カワカイメンと魚のヒレ骨形成は、それを示唆する最初の、そして極めて典型的な例である。いずれの実験系でも、それぞれの役割を果たす細胞が、どのように建築資材(骨片・AC)と相互作用するのか、を明らかにすることが目的である。棒状構造の動態を記録できる3Dイメージングの装置と、細胞との物理的な相互作用を計算するシミュレータにより、細胞による体の「建築」原理を解明したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the morphogenetic process of zebrafish fins and kawakaimen, cells assemble linear needle-like structures to form scaffolds. The goal is to understand how cells perform this orderly process. In fish fins, Kondo's team identified the cells that manufacture, move, and align actinotrichia and successfully reproduced some of the processes in vitro. They also showed that the planar alignment of actinotrichia is the force that propels the fins along the dorsoventral axis. Funayama's team partially succeeded in developing a cell type-selective gene transfer method to obtain a method to analyze the behavior of bone fragment cells. They also partially elucidated the role of bone fragments and cells in the formation of blasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物の形態を作る原理の解明は、形態学における究極の目的である。しかし、現状では、初期発生期の形態形成に研究が集中しており、成体の形ができる原理はほとんど解っていない。この研究では、「針状構造の組み立て」という現象に着目して、その原理の解明を目指した。発見された細胞の仕組みは、極めてユニークであり、発生学における新しい概念を創出するとともに、将来的には産業応用にも役に立つと考える。