Controlling mechanisms of epigenome by silencing and anti-silencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
National Institute of Genetics (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kakutani Tetsuji  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (20332174)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / ヒストン修飾 / クロマチン / トランスポゾン / エピゲノム / エピジェネティクス / シロイヌナズナ / エピゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
エピゲノム動態を理解し、操作するには、抑制と抗抑制の両面を知る必要がある。しかしながら後者(抗抑制)の理解は遅れている。私達は、DNAメチル化に影響するシロイヌナズナの変異体を用いた遺伝学とゲノミクスによるアプローチから、個体発生やゲノム動態に重要な2つの新奇エピゲノム抗抑制経路を見出してきた。本課題では、これまでの蓄積を生かし、これら抗抑制経路の全貌を解明する。独自の研究素材とアプローチを生かしながら、エピゲノム制御という普遍的な生命現象の理解に貢献できると信じる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)Arabidopsis mutations in H3K9 demethylase IBM1 induces genic accumulation of H3K9me and developmental defects. This defect is suppressed by mutations of H3K4me1 demethylase LDL2. In addition, another H3K4me1 demethylase FLD control transcriptional elongation negatively. On the other hand, H3K4me2 is removed from transcribed genes by another demethylase LDL3. (2)Importance of CG methylation for establishment of H3K9me is shown. (3) Mode of interaction between a transposon-encoded anti-silenicng factor VANC and the target DNA was shown by AFM and structural analysis. It is shown that target sequence of VANC are subject of RNAi-based silencing by host.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
塩基配列以外の形で遺伝子のON/OFF情報が継承されるエピゲノム制御は個体発生、環境応答、ゲノム進化などの重要な生命現象に関与する。活性のある領域と不活性な領域とにエピゲノムが分化することは、遺伝子の適切な発現を保証するのに加え、トランスポゾンなどの反復配列を安定的に抑制するのにも重要である。本課題では、シロイヌナズナのヒストン修飾やDNAメチル化に関与する変異体、およびトランスポゾンのコードする抗抑制因子を用いた遺伝学およびゲノム学アプローチで、抑制と抗抑制経路の理解を大きく進めた。これらの成果はエピゲノムの理解につながると期待できる。