The role of mechano-signaling fluctuation in epithelial tissue plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shigeo Hayashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (60183092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 達夫  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (10359888)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアクチン / ミオシン / DAAM / Zasp / 管形成 / ショウジョウバエ / 気管 / 管腔形成 / ライブイメージング / シミュレーション / 管状上皮 / Rhoシグナル / 細胞極性 / 上皮 / 形態形成 / シグナル / ゆらぎ / ロバストネス / メカノバイオロジー / ERKシグナル / EGF受容体 / 上皮形態形成 / 力学 / 数理科学
Outline of Research at the Start
動物組織は細胞が平面上に密に連結して作られる上皮シートを単位として作られている。上皮シートが柔軟に折りたたまれて可塑的に形態を変換させるしくみの理解を目指してキイロショウジョウバエ胚のシート状および管状の上皮組織を対象に研究をおこなう。定量的ライブイメージングと、数理モデル解析を組み合わせることで安定した上皮組織が可塑的にかたちを変えるしくみの背景にある生物学的ゆらぎの役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the mechanisms by which tubular epithelial tissues achieve stable morphogenesis under the influence of cellular and external environmental noise. In the tracheal tissue of Drosophila embryos, the expansion of the lumen is characterized by an uneven distribution of expansion materials, leading to non-uniform lumen expansion. We discovered that actin nanoclusters, which accumulate just beneath the cell membrane facing the lumen, autonomously undergo rapid aggregation and disaggregation. These actin nanoclusters sense the tension of the cell membrane and align in the direction of tube expansion, constructing actin cables that counteract the expansion force. By replicating this dynamic through mathematical simulation, we demonstrated that the simple operational principles of actin can facilitate higher-order morphogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々ヒト体内の血管系、肺、腎臓などの生存に必須な器官は管状組織として血液、外気、尿などを流動させる。これらの臓器の疾患(動脈瘤、腎嚢胞など)は管の内径が極端に不均一になり、血液、尿などが滞留することによって起きる。ショウジョウバエ気管の拡張異常はこれらの疾患像に酷似しており、一部に嚢胞様の構造が生じる。本研究で明らかにしたアクチンナノクラスターからのケーブル形成機構は嚢胞形成を抑制することで機能的な管構造を維持する生理的な仕組みであると考えられる。今後はヒトの管腔構造疾患モデルにおいてのアクチンナノクラスターの機能とその操作の研究を通じて疾患予防、治療の研究につながることが期待される。