Testing the "local feedback hypothesis" as a basic mechanism of memory in the single identified neuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshihara Motojiro  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所神戸フロンティア研究センター, 上席研究員 (80222397)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsローカルフィードバック仮説 / フィーディング・ニューロン / ショウジョウバエ / 記憶 / シナプス可塑性 / 連合学習 / パブロフ条件反射 / コマンドニューロン
Outline of Research at the Start
記憶の素過程と想定されるニューロン同士のつながり形成については、まだよくわかっていない。その機構として、申請者は”ローカルフィードバック仮説”を案出した(Science, 2005)。このミクロの細胞機能をマクロの行動に結びつけるため、ショウジョウバエの摂食行動を司令する”フィーディング・ニューロン”を発見した(Nature, 2013)。さらに、脳内を見ながら機械刺激を摂食行動に連合するパブロフの条件付けに成功し、条件付けに伴うフィーディング・ニューロンの活動性変化を確認した(発表準備中)。この記憶のミクロとマクロの対応により仮説を検証し、記憶の分子細胞機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a basic principle of memory, I have thought out “local feedback hypothesis” (Science, 2005). To correlate the cellular change depicted in the hypothesis to behavioral changes, we have identified the feeding neuron, which commands feeding behavior in Drosophila brain (Nature, 2013). In this study, we have established an experimental system of Pavlovian conditioning, where mechanical stimulation is associated to feeding behavior. We found that mechanical stimulation highjacks the feeding neuron through change in input onto the feeding neuron during the conditioning (Curr. Biol., 2021). Taking advantage of this experimental system, which allows subcellular analysis of the feeding neuron during the conditioning, we discovered the first "engram synapse" carrying the memory at the real time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、記憶の細胞レベルでのリアルタイム観察を初めて可能にする実験系を確立したことである。それは、歴史上初めての記憶の脳内実体(エングラム)の発見につながり、さらには研究代表者が案出した仮説を検証することを可能にするため、記憶の基本原理が明らかになることが期待される。その学術的意味にとどまらず、本研究は、脳内記憶素子であるニューロンの情報処理の記憶時の変化を初めて明らかにすることのできる研究であるため、その知見をAIなどの情報工学ならびに、医学へも応用可能という社会的意義を持つ。