Experimental studies of the phonation in non-human primates for elucidating the speech evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Takeshi  京都大学, ヒト行動進化研究センター, 准教授 (80452308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳田 功  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00261389)
宮地 重弘  京都大学, ヒト行動進化研究センター, 准教授 (60392354)
香田 啓貴  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70418763)
森本 直記  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70722966)
伊藤 毅  京都大学, 総合博物館, 助教 (20711485)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音声言語 / 霊長類 / 発声 / 喉頭 / 進化 / 霊長類的基盤 / 話しことば / 声帯振動 / 音声 / 声帯膜 / 進化プロセス / 生態振動
Outline of Research at the Start
話しことばと歌声では、それぞれの音声操作に適した声帯振動パターンが異なる。ヒトは話しことばのパターンに優れるが、サル類は、音声の大きさや長さ、高さ、声質など、音楽的要素の変化によってコミュニケーションをしていることから、歌声の振動パターンの操作に適した特徴を有していると期待される。本研究課題は、電気声門図や高速カメラにより、サル類の声帯振動の特性を示し、高解像度MRIにより、声帯を含む喉頭の三次元形態の特徴を明らかにする。それとの比較により、ヒトに話しことばの声帯振動パターンへの適応的特徴を見いだし、その進化プロセスを示すことで、言語と音楽の進化プロセスに音声生理学的視点を導入する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that non-human primates have an additional vocal membrane from the vocal fold, while humans never have it. The interaction between vocal fold and vocal membrane vibrations facilitates the generation of non-linear phenomena such as chaos and subharmonics in non-human primates. While these characteristics allow them to generate a variety of voice source and form a rich vocal repertoire, the voice sources are unstable with such discontinuous changes. Humans, on the other hand, are able to maintain stable vocal fold vibrations due to the evolutionary loss of the vocal membrane, and the stable voice source allows humans to produce a sequence of various voice sounds in speech.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、声帯などの器官形態の進化的変化も音声言語の進化に必要であることを示した。音声言語を含む言語の進化プロセスの解明には、ソフトウェアとそれを支えるハードウェアとの共進化を理解する必要があることを改めて認識させる結果となった。ヒトは、本来、不随意に動く声帯や呼吸の運動を、脳で作られた音声計画に沿って随意に制御して、音声言語を駆使している。サル類の複雑な構造では、振動を精緻に制御するのは困難である。声帯をはじめとする音声器官の運動の随意性を支える生物学的基盤とその仕組みの解明は、本研究の成果で見えてきた音声言語の進化プロセスの理解をさらに深めると期待される。