Elucidation of the evolutionary process of mimetic wing color patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Niimi Teruyuki  基礎生物学研究所, 進化発生研究部門, 教授 (00293712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 俊哉  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (10709744)
中村 太郎  基礎生物学研究所, 進化発生研究部門, 助教 (80548834)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテントウムシ / 擬態斑紋 / 斑紋プレパターン遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、系統的に遠い関係にあるにも関わらず、類似した擬態斑紋が形成されるメカニズムを解明するため、テントウムシに関連した擬態斑紋に着目する。申請者が世界に先駆けてナミテントウにおいて同定した翅全体の斑紋パターンを決定する転写因子をコードする遺伝子(斑紋プレパターン遺伝子)に焦点を絞り、材料に用いる昆虫の利点や申請者がこれまでに確立した遺伝子機能解析法を活かし、次世代シーケンサーなどの最新技術を駆使して、擬態斑紋がもたらされた進化プロセスの理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore how similar mimetic wing color patterns arise among phylogenetically distant species, this study focused on the mimetic wing color patterns associated with ladybird beetles. The aim was to understand the evolutionary process behind these patterns by leveraging the benefits of the insects used as material, the gene function analysis methods established by the principal investigators, and cutting-edge technologies like next-generation sequencing. As a result, we successfully sequenced the draft genome of the flea beetle, Argopistes coccinelliformis, and identified several genes that play a critical role in the development of these wing color patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テントウムシの赤色と黒色からなる目立つ斑紋は、苦くて食べられないことを捕食者にアピールする警告色であることが知られています。テントウムシを好んで捕食する天敵は多くないため、テントウムシに擬態して捕食を免れる昆虫が数多くいます。チョウの擬態の分子メカニズムはよく研究されていますが、テントウムシに関連した擬態の分子メカニズムは全く不明です。本研究では、テントウムシとは遠い系統関係にあるヘリグロテントウノミハムシにおいて、ゲノム情報の解読、および斑紋形成において重要な役割を果たす遺伝子の同定に成功しました。