Is the Asgard archaea the ancestor of eukaryotes?-Characterization of the first cultured archaeal strain-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Imachi Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究開発プログラム), 上席研究員 (20361933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 淑識  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生物地球化学センター), センター長代理 (80399815)
延 優 (NOBUMASARU・KONISHI)  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (40805644)
諸野 祐樹  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 主任研究員 (30421845)
玉木 秀幸  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (00421842)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアーキア / Asgardアーキア / 真核生物の起源 / 嫌気性微生物 / 海底堆積物
Outline of Research at the Start
Asgard (アスガルド) と呼ばれているアーキア群が真核生物の起源の最有力候補として大きな注目を集めている。しかしながら、メタゲノム解析でのみ同定されたAsgardアーキアは未だ培養株が存在しないため、Asgardアーキアが本当に真核生物細胞の起源となるような特徴を有しているのか不明であり、培養株を用いた直接的な検証が強く望まれている。本研究では、世界に先駆けて培養に成功したAsgardアーキアの培養株についてその細胞学・生理学的諸性質を明らかにし、Asgardアーキアが真の真核生物の起源たる原核生物であるかについて検証することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Asgard archaea have attracted attention as organisms related to the origin of eukaryotes. In this study, we investigated the first cultured Asgard archaeon MK-D1 with the aim of clarifying whether Asgard archaea are prokaryotes related to the origin of eukaryotes through detailed cell morphological, physiological, and genetic characterization of MK-D1. The archaeon has membrane lipids similar to those of other archaea, but has a cell morphology not observed in any previous prokaryotes and is completely dependent on other microorganisms for its growth. Based on the characteristics of MK-D1 and the results of previous studies on the origin of eukaryotes, we proposed a new model for eukaryogenesis, termed the Entangle-Engulf-Endogenize (E3) model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちヒトをはじめとする真核生物の起源は生物学における大きな謎であり、解明されていない重要な課題の1つである。最近の研究からAsgardと呼ばれるアーキア群から真核生物が誕生したことが示唆されたが、このアーキア群に属する培養株は存在しなかったため、アーキアから真核生物へどのように進化したのかは不明のままであった。そのような中、私たちは世界に先駆けてAsgardに属するアーキアMK-D1の培養に成功し、その細胞・生理・遺伝的な特徴を明らかにした。得られた結果を基に、私たちの祖先となったアーキアの特徴を推定するとともに、真核生物誕生の新しいモデルを提案することで私たち真核生物の誕生の道筋を示した。