Circuit mechanism of spatial context information processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yasunori  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90466037)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords記憶固定化 / 記憶痕跡 / 空間記憶 / 前帯状皮質 / 海馬 / 空間文脈細胞 / 場所情報 / カルシウムイメージング / 場所記憶 / 場所細胞 / 記憶学習 / 抽象化 / 大脳皮質
Outline of Research at the Start
情報の抽象化は脳での情報処理の基本である。場所情報では嗅内野格子細胞と海馬場所細胞などに担われる場所の絶対情報を元に、例えば「自宅の部屋」といった抽象化が行われていると考えられる。しかし、抽象化された概念が脳のどこでどのように形成、表現されているかは明らかではない。我々は最近、空間への曝露を繰り返すことで、前帯状皮質に、空間の特定の地点ではなく、その空間内であればどこでも反応する細胞、つまり空間文脈に反応する神経細胞が出現することを見出した。そこでこの「空間文脈細胞」が抽象化された場所概念の認識と記憶を担うと考え、その形成の細胞メカニズムを中心に場所情報の抽象化についての研究を行っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found spatial context cells in the anterior cingulate cortex that respond anywhere in a given space after repeated exposure to the space. Spatial context cells first appeared as place cells, then their receptive fields expanded to become spatial context cells. When hippocampal neural activity was suppressed using DREADD, they stopped forming. However, once established, hippocampal inactivation cannot eliminate spatial context cells. When hippocampal activity was suppressed during sleep, the formation of spatial context cells was similarly inhibited. This shares property with long-term memory. When G-CaMP was expressed using the c-fos promoter, which is known to be expressed in memory engram cells, larger proportion of cells became spatial context cells. These results suggest that spatial context cells are responsible for memory engram.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで記憶エングラム細胞という概念が知られていましたが、そういった細胞が一体どの様な記憶情報をコードしているのかは明らかではありませんでした。わたしたちは記憶エングラム細胞が抽象概念化された場所情報を担っていることに気づきました。これは物事を記憶するときに内容を抽象化することとも一致しています。今後の研究では、アルツハイマー病モデル動物などでこの細胞がどうなっているかを観察していきたいと思っています。