Elucidating the neural mechanism to drive the functional recovery of dexterous hand movements after spinal cord injury by prediction error
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Isa Tadashi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20212805)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords機能回復 / 運動制御 / 脊髄損傷 / 霊長類 / 半球間抑制 / 巧緻運動 / 回路操作 / ウイルスベクター / 予測誤差 / マカクザル / 運動野
Outline of Research at the Start
中部頚髄において皮質脊髄路を損傷したサルが手指の巧緻運動を機能回復させる過程において、「損傷直後に観察される感覚運動野の高γ帯域の活動亢進」が予測誤差(運動指令の内部コピーと運動結果のフィードバックとの差)によって生じることを示す。次に、その予測誤差が計算される部位が後索系なのか小脳を介する経路なのかを感覚性視床(VPL核)及び運動性視床(VA核)からの神経活動記録によって明らかにする。そしてこの予測誤差信号が機能回復を引き起こすのに必須であることを、VPL核ないしはVA核の薬理学的機能阻害ないしはウィルスベクターを用いた経路遮断をこれら視床核から皮質感覚野への投射経路に適用することによって証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous studies showed that after the partial injury of the spinal cord in monkeys, the dexterous hand movements well recovered through rehabilitative trainings. In the present study, we made extensive electrocorticography recordings from bilateral motor-related cortical areas during reach and grasp task, and found that the activity of ipsilesional premotor cortex preceding the movement onset increased during the early recovery period. To study the contribution of the interhemispheric effects from the contralesional side, we selectively blocked the callosal fibers using the double viral vector technique with DREADD, and found that the interhemisoheric inhibition before the injury turned to interhemispheric facilitation during recovery and promoted contribution of the ipsilesional premotor cortex to recovery of hand functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来より脳卒中や脊髄損傷の患者において、障害された手と同側の皮質運動関連領野の活動が増加することが知られていたが、その意義は明らかでなかった。今回の一連の研究により、少なくとも回復初期において、障害同側運動前野の活動が、脱抑制によって、反対側皮質によってもたらされ、かつ機能回復に貢献していることが明らかになったことは、運動障害のリハビリテーション治療を体系づける上での意義は大きいと考える。