Project/Area Number |
19H01013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
SAITOE Minoru 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳・神経科学研究分野, 副所長 (50261839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上野 耕平 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳・神経科学研究分野, 副参事研究員 (40332556)
宮下 知之 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳・神経科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (70270668)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ドーパミン / 一酸化炭素 / シナプス伝達 / ショウジョウバエ / リアノジン受容体 / オンデマンド放出 / 学習記憶 / イメージング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高度な分枝と多数の放出部位を持つDA神経細胞は、自身の神経活動に応じてDAを放出する拡散性伝達によりDAシグナルを伝えると考えられている。一方、我々はCOを逆行性シグナルとして産生・遊離する標的細胞に対して、局所的にDAを放出する新たなDAシグナルの伝達様式(オンデマンド伝達)をショウジョウバエで見出した。本研究では嫌悪性匂い連合学習を指標にオンデマンド伝達機構を解明し、拡散性伝達とオンデマンド伝達といった異なるDAシグナル伝達様式を駆使することで、DA神経細胞が学習強化、記憶情報保持、想起の各過程を巧妙に制御する仕組みを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The prevailing model of associative learning proposes that dopaminergic (DA) neurons transmit unconditioned stimulus (US) information to reinforce learning, while our ex vivo Drosophila functional brain imaging analyses suggest that aversive US information is transmitted to the Drosophila memory center, the mushroom body (MB), by glutamatergic (Glu) neurons. We conducted in vivo brain functional imaging in Drosophila. We found that aversive US was transmitted to the MB and DA neurons by Glu, which was released by ensheathing glia (EG) that surrounds the MB. Furthermore, DA did not reinforce learning during conditioning but instead after conditioning. We found that DA release that reinforces learning was induced by the postsynaptic MB neurons and is highly reminiscent of the on-demand DA release identified in the ex vivo functional imaging. We propose that transmitting US information and reinforcement are distinct processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ドーパミン(DA)は高次脳機能のみならず、運動調節、神経内分泌、視覚など様々な脳機能も調節している。しかしDA神経細胞の数は僅かであり、どのようにして多様な脳機能を個別に制御しているのか依然として不明である。本研究ではDA神経細胞が従来の古典的なシナプス伝達に加えて、シナプス後細胞から誘導されるシグナルにより局所的なシナプス伝達を行うことを示したことに学術的意義があり、放出様式に応じた脳機能制御の実体をさらに解明することで各種精神神経疾患の背景を明らかにできるという社会的意義がある。