Elucidation of Cellular Pathogenesis as a Key Mechanism for Neurodegenerative Processes in the Pathogenesis of Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tomita Taisuke  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (30292957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 由起子  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 准教授 (80610683)
高鳥 翔  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (80624361)
伊藤 弦太  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任講師 (10431892)
樽谷 愛理  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任助教 (10815187)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症 / 神経変性 / グリア細胞 / ストレス応答
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病(AD)を始めとする認知症は、脳内のアミロイドβ(Aβ)、タウ、αシヌクレインなど病因タンパク質の異常凝集と蓄積をトリガーとする神経変性疾患という認識が確立した。そして申請者はADの分子病態(molecular pathology)解明から予防・創薬研究を展開してきた。しかし近年、これらAβやタウの長期にわたる刺激がこの細胞反応性に異常をきたし、その結果として神経変性が惹起されることが理解されつつある。本研究では、この分子病態に引き続く細胞レベルでの変容を細胞病態(cellular pathology)という観点から解明し、新たな最適化治療法開発に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dementia, including Alzheimer disease, shows the abnormal aggregation and accumulation of pathogenic proteins as initial molecular pathogenesis. On the other hand, these pathological manifestations begin more than 10 years before neuronal cell death. And genetic and molecular cell biological analyses have suggested that glial cell transformation is involved in the pathogenesis of dementia. In this study, we investigated the pathogenic mechanism of dementia from the viewpoint of cellular pathology following the molecular pathology. We found that glial cells actively respond to these protein-accumulating pathologies in neurons, and that molecular-level changes occur in the peripheral blood during this process, which may serve as a diagnostic biomarker. We also developed several intervention methods for glial cell pathology and proposed the possibility of new dementia prevention and treatment methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、異常タンパク質蓄積病理に関して分子病態を中心として研究が進められてきた認知症発症メカニズムの解明について、引き続く細胞応答、特にグリア細胞によるストレス応答という観点から、細胞病態として捉え直して研究を展開したものであり、これまでの認知症研究を更に広くかつ深く発展させたものである。その成果として、グリア細胞を認知症創薬標的細胞としうる複数の分子の同定や、診断・予防につながる可能性がある技術開発とその科学的背景の解明に成功している。急速に超高齢化が進んでいる我が国にとってこれらの研究成果の社会的意義は非常に大きいものと考えられる。