Development of innovative nucleic acid therapy enabling any gene control in cardiac and skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Tetsuya  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, プロジェクト准教授 (50362976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 倫太朗  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, プロジェクト講師 (70709766)
横田 隆徳  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90231688)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヘテロ核酸 / 心筋 / 骨格筋 / 遺伝性筋疾患 / 脂質リガンド / 筋疾患 / エクソン・スキッピング / 核酸医薬 / カヘキシア / スキッピング / アルブミン / カベオリン
Outline of Research at the Start
ヘテロ核酸は既存の核酸医薬とその分子構造・作用機構が異なる第3の核酸医薬で、既存の核酸医薬の10倍以上の有効性を有する画期的な日本発の基盤技術である。標的に結合するアンチセンス核酸にリガンドをつける必要がなく汎用性が高い。更に心臓・骨格筋で非常に高い効果と持続性を証明しており、その有効性のメカニズムを解明しつつ、新たなリガンドを用いて安全かつ心臓・骨格筋特異性の高い任意の遺伝子制御を可能とする革新的な核酸医薬の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cholesterol-conjugated heteroduplex oligonucleotide (HDO)with gapmer-type ASO have achieved a 3-7-fold increase of gene knockdown effect in cardiac and skeletal muscle by systemic administration compared to ASO alone. In addition, the gene knockdown was less than 50% for 4-6 months after a single administration, indicating an overwhelmingly long period of gene suppression. Subcutaneous administration has shown sufficient gene suppression. We also have synthesized new lipid ligands and screened them, and found that some ligands are as effective as cholesterol. HDO with splice-switching oligonucleotides (SSO) also have improved the pharmacokinetics (PK) in blood, heart, and skeletal muscle, and the skipping was also increased in accordance with the improvement of PK.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでアンチセンス核酸で正常の心筋・骨格筋で遺伝子抑制効果が弱かったが、今回の開発でより遺伝子効果が強く、持続時間が長いヘテロ核酸の開発に成功している。また新たに同等の効果を持つ、リガンドも獲得した。またスキッピングでも従来の核酸では心筋・横隔膜での効果が弱いことが難点であったが、それを克服したヘテロ核酸を創生した。